образцово ТКЗС

English translation: model co-operative farm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:образцово ТКЗС
English translation:model co-operative farm
Entered by: Ivan Klyunchev

18:06 Nov 5, 2006
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Bulgarian term or phrase: образцово ТКЗС
Дали има някакъв стандартен начин да се предаде на английски това мило родно понятие?
Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
model/demonstration co-operative farm
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
И на мен model ми харесва повече, благодаря klyunchev!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4model/demonstration co-operative farm
Ivan Klyunchev
5 +1A show collective farm; a show farm
Peter Skipp
4an example of a cooperative agrarian farm
Could-you


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
model/demonstration co-operative farm


Explanation:
:-)

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
И на мен model ми харесва повече, благодаря klyunchev!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yassen Tounev: Точно така. В един сериозен UK научен труд по нашето селско стопанство от 80-те го видях, като TKZS (kolkhoz) но не е вярно. Съветският колхоз е с друга структура на собственост върху земята и няма нищо общо с нашето ТКЗС
3 hrs

agree  Maria Dimitrova
15 hrs

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
22 hrs

agree  Yuliyan Gospodinov (X): Model сякаш е по-добре от demonstration
2 days 1 min

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an example of a cooperative agrarian farm


Explanation:
...

Could-you
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A show collective farm; a show farm


Explanation:
мии-и... еми толкоз

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-06 08:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Съгласен съм с Ясен, че "TKSZ" е правилната преводна формулировка за "ТКЗС", но collective farm върши същата работа и звучи по-гладко в текста.

A-propos думата show като прилагателно, в янглийския има куп примери: срв. "show house (show flat/apartment)" -- показен дом в новостроен комплекс; "show garden" -- показна декоративна градина; "show car" -- показна кола в ... ъъ-ъ... еми, шоурум за коли и др., и т. н.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihail Mateev
1 day 3 hrs
  -> благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search