диканя

English translation: (flint-studded) threshing-board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:диканя
English translation:(flint-studded) threshing-board
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

12:26 Aug 15, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / threshing tools
Bulgarian term or phrase: диканя
"Вършеят с диканя, с каменни и дървени валяци, с коне на харман."
Благодаря!
gentiane192
United Kingdom
(flint-studded) threshing-board
Explanation:
диканя
ж., -и остар. (flint-studded) threshing-board.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-08-15 13:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A threshing-board is an obsolete farm implement used to separate cereals from their straw; that is, to thresh. It is a thick board, made with a variety of slats, with a shape between rectangular and trapezoidal, with the frontal part somewhat narrower and curved upward (like a sled or sledge) and whose bottom is covered with stone shards (lithic flakes), or razor-like metal blades.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Threshing-board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-08-15 13:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alonissosmuseum.com/content_images/2/Kaasplank000...
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(flint-studded) threshing-board
Andrei Vrabtchev
5thrashel
Yassen Tounev
Summary of reference entries provided
диканя
Ivan Klyunchev

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thrashel


Explanation:
BG- диканя, RU -цеп, виж Muntitran:


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&l1=1&s=%F6%E5%EF%E0
Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(flint-studded) threshing-board


Explanation:
диканя
ж., -и остар. (flint-studded) threshing-board.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-08-15 13:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A threshing-board is an obsolete farm implement used to separate cereals from their straw; that is, to thresh. It is a thick board, made with a variety of slats, with a shape between rectangular and trapezoidal, with the frontal part somewhat narrower and curved upward (like a sled or sledge) and whose bottom is covered with stone shards (lithic flakes), or razor-like metal blades.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Threshing-board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-08-15 13:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alonissosmuseum.com/content_images/2/Kaasplank000...


    Reference: http://www.bulgariandictionary.com/bulgarian_properties.html
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Bossanyi
19 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Christo Metschkaroff
4 hrs
  -> thanks!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: диканя

Reference information:
Има я в Б.-а. речник на Наука и изкуство, който има многобройни копия в нета барабар с грешките - главно печатни, но не само.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search