землище

English translation: land (of....)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:землище
English translation:land (of....)
Entered by: Yassen Tounev

11:57 Dec 8, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Territorial units
Bulgarian term or phrase: землище
Контекст:
Цената на придобиване е не по-висока от пазарната цена за съответната категория земеделски земи в съответното землище.
Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
land (of....)
Explanation:
Землището на село Жабокрек - The land of Zhabokrek village.
Selected response from:

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2land (of....)
Yassen Tounev
3town / community / inhabited (populated) locality
Alexander Ryshow


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
town / community / inhabited (populated) locality


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
land (of....)


Explanation:
Землището на село Жабокрек - The land of Zhabokrek village.

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Мерси. В обяснението "land of" е напълно подходящо, но как се превежда "земя, разположена в общо 150 землища"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Novakova
3 mins

agree  Viviana_bg
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search