вкоренилище

English translation: nursery row(s), (field) nursery for grapevine rootlings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:вкоренилище
English translation:nursery row(s), (field) nursery for grapevine rootlings
Entered by: Zdravka Nikolova

17:18 Sep 21, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Bulgarian term or phrase: вкоренилище
Определяне на процента на щетата

Растенията (класовете, плодовете и пр.) в пробните парцелки се оглеждат внимателно и за всяко растение се определя индивидуален процент щета, след което се определя средноаритметичен или среднопретеглен процент за цялата парцелка. Накрая се определя общ процент щета за блока като средноаритметична величина от всички пробни парцелки.
Оценка на увреден посадъчен материал (овощен питомник, лозов маточник, лозово вкоренилище и др.) се извършва съобразно с Българския държавен стандарт.
A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
nursery row(s)
Explanation:


Planting Cuttings
Cuttings callus and root in a short time, so don't start callusing until the planting site is ready so the cuttings can be planted immediately. Once cuttings have a ring of callus on the base, or roots are starting to appear, it's time to plant them.

Cuttings may be planted: 1. directly in the spot where you plan to grow the vine; 2. in a Nursery row where you can grow them until fall, then transplant the vine when it is dormant;

As soon as the soil can be worked in spring, remove cuttings from storage or the trench and plant them in nursery rows (Figure 16). The rows should be located on deep, well-drained, fertile soil that is in a good state of tilth.
Selected response from:

Zdravka Nikolova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nursery row(s)
Zdravka Nikolova
3rooting nursery
Ivan Klyunchev
3slipping; cutting; scion (cion); to take roots
Christo Metschkaroff
Summary of reference entries provided
Офф - нов речник
Ivan Klyunchev

Discussion entries: 28





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вколенилище
slipping; cutting; scion (cion); to take roots


Explanation:
В зависимост от "разсадния материал; посадъчния ~"

to slip (2)
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/slipping



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/scion
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Grafting
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Какво разбирате под вкоренилище в отговора? V.s.
3 hrs
  -> Окореняване на (посадъчен) материал, подвеждане на ~ в разсадник. За Вашето тълкуване не съм се замислял, а и не ми е известно. Но има резон в него. Днес ще проверя!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rooting nursery


Explanation:
Nursery е маточник, питомник, пепиниера. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&newwindow=1&sa...

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: with: Nursery (general) - маточник, питомник, пепиниера, разсадник, вкоренилище...
20 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

disagree  Zdravka Nikolova: съчетание "rooting nursery" със значение на вкоренилище няма
22 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nursery row(s)


Explanation:


Planting Cuttings
Cuttings callus and root in a short time, so don't start callusing until the planting site is ready so the cuttings can be planted immediately. Once cuttings have a ring of callus on the base, or roots are starting to appear, it's time to plant them.

Cuttings may be planted: 1. directly in the spot where you plan to grow the vine; 2. in a Nursery row where you can grow them until fall, then transplant the vine when it is dormant;

As soon as the soil can be worked in spring, remove cuttings from storage or the trench and plant them in nursery rows (Figure 16). The rows should be located on deep, well-drained, fertile soil that is in a good state of tilth.


    Reference: http://ohioline.osu.edu/b919/0006.html
    Reference: http://www.eccevines.com/growing-grapes-from-cuttings.html
Zdravka Nikolova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Не трябва ли да има дума за вкореняване?
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Lifting dormant vinifera rootlings from the field nursery

neutral  Christo Metschkaroff: С голямо закъснение, но пък затова със 100% сигурност! Nursery row(s) е "вкоренилищен трап"!
43 days




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Офф - нов речник

Reference information:
http://www.books.bg/books/149/153393.html

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search