урея

English translation: urea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:урея
English translation:urea
Entered by: Atanas Dakov

09:34 Mar 20, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Bulgarian term or phrase: урея
Ситуацията беше подобна и при търговията с различни видове торове (особено на поташ и урея).
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Urea
Explanation:
Urea or carbamide is an organic compound with the chemical formula (NH2)2CO. The molecule has two amine (-NH2) groups joined by a carbonyl (C=O) functional group.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-03-20 09:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Може и "carbamide" (макар, че на български има думата "карбамид") и според мен "urea" е по-точен превод на "урея".
Selected response from:

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5urea
Kalinka Hristova
4 +4Urea
Atanas Dakov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
urea


Explanation:
the chief solid component of mammalian urine; synthesized from ammonia and carbon dioxide and used as fertilizer and in animal feed and in plastics
wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Urea - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
More than 90% of world production of urea is destined for use as a nitrogen- release fertilizer. Urea has the highest nitrogen content of all solid ...

History - Physiology - Uses - Terrorism
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urea - Cached - Similar

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yordanka Stankova
40 mins
  -> Благодаря :)

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря :)

agree  Ivelina Todorova
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря :)

agree  Radosveta Golden
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря :)

agree  petkovw
23 hrs
  -> Благодаря :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Urea


Explanation:
Urea or carbamide is an organic compound with the chemical formula (NH2)2CO. The molecule has two amine (-NH2) groups joined by a carbonyl (C=O) functional group.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-03-20 09:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Може и "carbamide" (макар, че на български има думата "карбамид") и според мен "urea" е по-точен превод на "урея".

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Klyunchev: При устен превод на селскостопански теми съм чувал да се използва по-често карбамид. Урея е по-скоро от химична гледна точка. Но от езикова гледна точка си е урея. Няма нужда от главна буква обаче. За съжаление в Уикипедия всички статии са с главна буква.
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Radosveta Golden
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Christo Metschkaroff: С: карбамид! Торовете не са "уреални", а "карбамидни " - би трябвало да стане ясно ясно е от запитването... ;-)
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  petkovw
23 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search