метровка

English translation: 1. area sample, area sampling (for.) 2. sample area (env.) 3. square wooden frame (1m X 1m)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:метровка
English translation:1. area sample, area sampling (for.) 2. sample area (env.) 3. square wooden frame (1m X 1m)
Entered by: Christo Metschkaroff

15:15 Aug 11, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Pesticide trials
Bulgarian term or phrase: метровка
Става дума за измерването на плътността на вредителя (в случая ларви)

Контекст: "Опитът протича при сравнително сухо време и висока плътност на неприятеля. Броят му е установен с метровка."

Дали става дума за квадратните рамки, използвани за преброяване населението на дадени организми върху 1м2 площ, или нещо не толкова специфично - просто преброяване на единица площ?
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
1. area sample, area sampling (for.) 2. sample area (env.)
Explanation:
През друг език... ;-) Пробата се взема от единица площ (м2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-08-11 15:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Моята податка е за метода. Ето и по-подробно обяснение: http://www.onpulson.de/lexikon/1582/flaechenstichprobenverfa... както и преводът на англ. език
Selected response from:

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря за помощта! Конкретно в този контекст ми се струва, че "area sampling" е най-точното.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41. area sample, area sampling (for.) 2. sample area (env.)
Christo Metschkaroff
3square frame
4leavedClover


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
square frame


Explanation:
http://victoria-insbg.com/bg/?load=LiquidationRule&id=13051
Да, мисля че точно за такива квадратни рамки става въпрос.

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за помощта!


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. area sample, area sampling (for.) 2. sample area (env.)


Explanation:
През друг език... ;-) Пробата се взема от единица площ (м2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-08-11 15:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Моята податка е за метода. Ето и по-подробно обяснение: http://www.onpulson.de/lexikon/1582/flaechenstichprobenverfa... както и преводът на англ. език


    Reference: http://www.free-dictionary-translation.com/Fl%C3%A4chenstich...
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря за помощта! Конкретно в този контекст ми се струва, че "area sampling" е най-точното.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search