кърпя дупки

English translation: patch up holes; fill/stop a gap; make both ends meet, patch up holes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:кърпя дупки
English translation:patch up holes; fill/stop a gap; make both ends meet, patch up holes
Entered by: Veta Anton

16:27 Nov 30, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: кърпя дупки
В бюджета трябва да се кърпят дупки.
Veta Anton
make both ends meet
Explanation:
На метафората - с метафора :)
Selected response from:

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fill gaps
Ivan Klyunchev
5make both ends meet
4leavedClover
4fill/stop a gap;
petkovw
4patch up holes
natasha stoyanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make both ends meet


Explanation:
На метафората - с метафора :)

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree - thanx for the help!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patch up holes


Explanation:
the holes in the budget need patches

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fill gaps


Explanation:
Collins: fill a gap to remedy a deficiency.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: or '(to) fill budget gaps'.
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Spark
19 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fill/stop a gap;


Explanation:
.

petkovw
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search