безвъзмездна сделка

English translation: deal ex gratia; gratuitous deal/act;

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:безвъзмездна сделка
English translation:deal ex gratia; gratuitous deal/act;
Entered by: Veta Anton

23:20 Feb 28, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: безвъзмездна сделка
Дарението е безвъзмездна сделка (non-recourse deal?) и поради тази причина е най- слабо правно защитена.
Veta Anton
deal ex gratia; gratuitous deal/act;
Explanation:
a benevolence act
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deal ex gratia; gratuitous deal/act;
natasha stoyanova
4the transaction is one in which there was a lack of consideration
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deal ex gratia; gratuitous deal/act;


Explanation:
a benevolence act

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zlatka Gospodinova
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
1 day 7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the transaction is one in which there was a lack of consideration


Explanation:
"consideration" means quid pro quo. It is an idiomatic legal term in English.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Popov
2 hrs

disagree  Mark Bossanyi: "Lack of consideration" е идиом, говорещ за несъобразяване с околните. Така звучи и тук.
5 hrs
  -> No, no, no. "consideration" is an idiomatic term meaning "компенсация". Compare: безприбягвана = non-recourse (or is it?). Non-recourse means can't sue the borrower for default.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search