нефинансово предприятие

English translation: non-financial enterprise/institution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:нефинансово предприятие
English translation:non-financial enterprise/institution
Entered by: Margarita Ioannidou

08:23 Oct 7, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / нефинансово предприятие
Bulgarian term or phrase: нефинансово предприятие
it is from a годишна данъчна декларация. Thank you for your replies
Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
non-financial enterprise/institution
Explanation:
"non-financial enterprise"
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
or "non-financial institution" - 649 000 Google hits
Нефинансово предприятие - институция, която не е банка, инвестиционен фонд, застрахователно или лизингово дружество
http://creditnavigator.bg/index.php?m=423&lang=1

Selected response from:

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you for your replies although Peter Skipp has a good point
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2non-financial company
Andrei Vrabtchev
5 +2non-financial enterprise/institution
4leavedClover
5 +1non-profit organization/entity
Krasimira Kalcheva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-financial company


Explanation:
--

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivelina Todorova
21 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  petkovw
33 mins
  -> thanks!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-financial enterprise/institution


Explanation:
"non-financial enterprise"
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
or "non-financial institution" - 649 000 Google hits
Нефинансово предприятие - институция, която не е банка, инвестиционен фонд, застрахователно или лизингово дружество
http://creditnavigator.bg/index.php?m=423&lang=1



4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for your replies although Peter Skipp has a good point

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alpha-Beta
29 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Irolinda
4 days
  -> Благодаря!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-profit organization/entity


Explanation:
A business or other organization whose primary goal is making money (a profit), as opposed to a non profit organization which focuses a goal such as helping the community and is concerned with money only as much as necessary to keep the organization operating. Most companies considered to be businesses are for profit organizations; this includes anything from retail stores to restaurants to insurance companies to real estate companies.




    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/non-profit-orga...
    Reference: http://www.usa.gov/Business/Nonprofit.shtml
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wordworthy
1 day 40 mins
  -> Благодаря.

neutral  Peter Skipp: "non-profit", "not-for-profit" и "pro bono" са по-скоро видове фондации, а не предприятия
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Въпросът очевидно е свързан със счетоводната отчетност и има различни изиквания за ""non-profits" vs. "for-profit" entities. In English everything depends on the context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search