аналогичен на

English translation: to be analogous to, to be similar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase: аналогичен на
English translation:to be analogous to, to be similar
Entered by: Veta Anton

13:13 Sep 14, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: аналогичен на
Екологизирането" на бизнеса е процес, аналогичен на този в други държави от ЕС.
Veta Anton
analogous to
Explanation:
Все пак трябва да се подчертае, че става дума за аналогичен, а не за сходен процес.
Selected response from:

Yuliyan Gospodinov (X)
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5is similar to
James McVay
4analogous to
Yuliyan Gospodinov (X)


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is similar to


Explanation:
...

James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: My tip would be: (to) be similar to...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christo. I'm not sure how "to be similar" would work in this sentence, though.

disagree  Yuliyan Gospodinov (X): similar е подобен, а подобен и аналогичен не са синоними
1 day 7 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analogous to


Explanation:
Все пак трябва да се подчертае, че става дума за аналогичен, а не за сходен процес.

Yuliyan Gospodinov (X)
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search