интегриран практико-приложен изпит

English translation: cooperative work experience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:интегриран практико-приложен изпит
English translation:cooperative work experience
Entered by: Krasimira Kalcheva

04:10 Apr 27, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Bulgarian term or phrase: интегриран практико-приложен изпит
От диплома за завършено висше образование. Следва оценка.
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
cooperative work experience
Explanation:
Academically supervised, independent work experience that builds upon prior internship experience and work experiences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-04-27 04:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Links

Home
Current Class Schedule
Academics Home
Cooperative Work Experience » Home

Class Descriptions
COOP 190 Cooperative Work Experience and Seminar
COOP 290 Adv Cooperative Work Experience/Internships

COOP 190 Cooperative Work Experience and Seminar 2-15 Credits
Academically supervised work experience and seminar that extends and enhances classroom learning and understanding of curriculum related material. While in an actual work environment, students develop on-the-job skills and competency to be successful in an increasingly diverse and complex world. The in-class seminar component helps students reflect upon and better understand the internship experience. Students must attend 11 hrs/quarter in-class, experiential seminar. Prerequisite: Students must complete at least one (1) quarter, (10 credits minimum) of college level work in their program of study and have a minimum, cumulative GPA of 2.00. As requested by the employer, some internships require higher GPA standards.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-04-27 04:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cooperative education is a structured method of combining classroom-based education with practical work experience. A cooperative education experience, commonly known as a "co-op", provides academic credit for structured job experience. Cooperative education is taking on new importance in helping young people to make the school-to-work transition, service learning, and experiential learning initiatives.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cooperative_education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2009-05-01 01:50:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря за оценяването на отговора ми (както аз обикновено следвам формата за отговор в PROZ.com); посещавах 4 години колеж в Сиатъл и имах голямо желание да вземам повече класове. Доста термини от Education са още живи в паметта ми. Cheers!
Selected response from:

palilula (X)
United States
Grading comment
Избрах вашия отговор, защото дипломата се превеждаше за САЩ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Integrated Hands-on Experience Examination // Integrated Fieldwork Examination
Pavel Tsvetkov
4cooperative work experience
palilula (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Integrated Hands-on Experience Examination // Integrated Fieldwork Examination


Explanation:
Или: Integrated Practical Experience Examination.

Ако ще считаме, че става дума за Cooperative Education, тогава предложението би могло да бъде: Integrated Co-op Education Examination, НО трябва да се има предвид, че "the cooperative education" метод на обучение все още не се прилага в България и не би било редно да превеждаме български дипломи по този начин. Не ми е известно някой български университет в момента да предлага обучението, описано по-долу:

Students alternate a semester of academic coursework with an equal amount of time in paid employment, repeating this cycle several times until graduation. The parallel method splits the day between school and work, typically structured to accommodate the student's class schedule. Thus, like school-to-work (STW), the co-op model includes school-based and work-based learning and, in the best programs, "connecting activities" such as seminars and teacher-coordinator work site visits. These activities help students explicitly connect work and learning.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cooperative_education

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благдаря за подробното обяснение.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stoyan Stoyanov
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Lilia Ignatova (X): предложението в Explanation, също се използува
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 days 47 mins
  -> Благодаря!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooperative work experience


Explanation:
Academically supervised, independent work experience that builds upon prior internship experience and work experiences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-04-27 04:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Links

Home
Current Class Schedule
Academics Home
Cooperative Work Experience » Home

Class Descriptions
COOP 190 Cooperative Work Experience and Seminar
COOP 290 Adv Cooperative Work Experience/Internships

COOP 190 Cooperative Work Experience and Seminar 2-15 Credits
Academically supervised work experience and seminar that extends and enhances classroom learning and understanding of curriculum related material. While in an actual work environment, students develop on-the-job skills and competency to be successful in an increasingly diverse and complex world. The in-class seminar component helps students reflect upon and better understand the internship experience. Students must attend 11 hrs/quarter in-class, experiential seminar. Prerequisite: Students must complete at least one (1) quarter, (10 credits minimum) of college level work in their program of study and have a minimum, cumulative GPA of 2.00. As requested by the employer, some internships require higher GPA standards.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-04-27 04:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cooperative education is a structured method of combining classroom-based education with practical work experience. A cooperative education experience, commonly known as a "co-op", provides academic credit for structured job experience. Cooperative education is taking on new importance in helping young people to make the school-to-work transition, service learning, and experiential learning initiatives.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cooperative_education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2009-05-01 01:50:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря за оценяването на отговора ми (както аз обикновено следвам формата за отговор в PROZ.com); посещавах 4 години колеж в Сиатъл и имах голямо желание да вземам повече класове. Доста термини от Education са още живи в паметта ми. Cheers!

palilula (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Избрах вашия отговор, защото дипломата се превеждаше за САЩ.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря много за подробните обяснения.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search