PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

текстообработка

English translation: word processing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase: текстообработка
English translation:word processing
Entered by: Trufev

11:32 May 4, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / дипломи
Bulgarian term or phrase: текстообработка
Как бихте превели : текстообработка? Фразата е практическа текстообработка.
Silviya Stamenova
United Kingdom
word processing
Explanation:
Лингво х3
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6word processing
Trufev
5text processing
Andrei Vrabtchev
3 -1desktop publishing
Christo Petkov
Summary of reference entries provided
текстообработка
Ivan Klyunchev

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
текстообработка
text processing


Explanation:
-

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
word processing


Explanation:
Лингво х3

Trufev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phoenix-em (X)
8 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  Galina Rusinova
11 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  petkovw
31 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  Ivelina Todorova
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  4leavedClover: wordprocessing Това от години се учи в училище, вкл. и с англ. термин
4 hrs
  -> Аз като бях ученик не се учеше.

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
текстообработка
desktop publishing


Explanation:
Буквално е предпечатна подготовка, но в по-широк смисъл се ползва и за текстообработка. Срещал съм и word processing (за повече подробности вж. в Google)

Christo Petkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: По-скоро е настолна издателска система, част от която е предпечатната подготовка.
2 hrs

disagree  4leavedClover: DTP <> wordprocessing
20 hrs




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: текстообработка

Reference information:
Има я в Кратък б.-а. политехн. р-к, който е даден за набор на 23.12.1986 г.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-05-04 21:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uz-translations.su/?category=bulgarian-buldics&al...

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search