неопаразитен

English translation: lice-free / parasite-free

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:неопаразитен
English translation:lice-free / parasite-free
Entered by: Zdravka Nikolova

11:17 Mar 29, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Медицинско свидетелство за постъпване на работа
Bulgarian term or phrase: неопаразитен
Заключение на дерматолога в медицинско свидетелство за постъпване на работа.
Viviana_bg
Bulgaria
lice-free / parasite-free
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Zdravka Nikolova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lice-free / parasite-free
Zdravka Nikolova
4no head lice detected
4leavedClover
4clear of lice
Atanaska Ivanova-Massart
4not infected
petkovw
4neoparasite
Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neoparasite


Explanation:
Nothing is known about gene order in other lineages of Acari. We provide here the complete sequence of the mitochondrial genome of Varroa destructor (Parasitiformes: Mesostigmata), a neoparasite of the western honeybee (Apis mellifera) and hence a major threat for beekeeping all around the world.


    Reference: http://mbe.oxfordjournals.org/content/19/12/2313.full
Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Има разлика между неопаразитЕн (не- +..., т. е. без паразити) и нЕопаразит (нео- +..., т. е. нов паразит).
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not infected


Explanation:
,

petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear of lice


Explanation:
This phrase is used in the Medline Plus website, a site run by the US National Library of Medicine and the National Institutes of Health. See link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-03-29 11:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Предложената фраза покрива именно липсата на паразити по косата.


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000840.htm
Atanaska Ivanova-Massart
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lice-free / parasite-free


Explanation:
-

Zdravka Nikolova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  btoteva
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Nadia Borissova
23 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no head lice detected


Explanation:
Ако е само за косата, иначе -
no parasites detected
Вместо detected може и found - все пак става въпрос за проверка от въпросния дерматолог
http://www.derbyshirecountypct.nhs.uk/content/files/Clinical...
вижте и резултатие от Гугъл за фразите, които предлагам

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search