нагнетявам газ

English translation: pressurize

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:нагнетявам (газ)
English translation:pressurize
Entered by: invguy

19:39 Mar 29, 2012
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Bulgarian term or phrase: нагнетявам газ
През зимата в режим на отопление работния газ се нагнетява от компресора.
Veta Anton
pressurize
Explanation:
In winter, in heating mode, the working gas is pressurized in the compressor.

Air (working fluid, WF) is pressurized in a compressor, heated in a recuperator, heated by combusting with fuel in a burner and expanded through a turbine.
http://entropicenergy.com/BiomassQ1.php
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pressurize
invguy
4inject
Mihail Neykov
4inject gas
Ekaterina Kroumova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inject gas


Explanation:
според Лингво

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inject


Explanation:
Bulgarian-English technical Dictionary

Mihail Neykov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressurize


Explanation:
In winter, in heating mode, the working gas is pressurized in the compressor.

Air (working fluid, WF) is pressurized in a compressor, heated in a recuperator, heated by combusting with fuel in a burner and expanded through a turbine.
http://entropicenergy.com/BiomassQ1.php

invguy
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Panayotova: Daniela Panayotova
8 hrs

agree  Christo Metschkaroff
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search