каш

English translation: matte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:каш
English translation:matte
Entered by: Ivan Klyunchev

11:36 Feb 13, 2006
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Bulgarian term or phrase: каш
Дефиниция на каш - къс филмов кадър, който чрез различни абстрактни фигури, затъмнения или светлинни преливания отделя един филмов обект в осведомителния бюлетин от друг. В художествените предавания от един кадър към друг може да се премине чрез преливане, затъмнение, разфокусиране или фокусиране или чрез каш. В журналистическите жанрове кашът е техническо средство за тематични преходи.

Например, преминаването от реклама към филм става през излъчването на кадър, на който пише "реклама".

Благодаря предварително.
Empty Whiskey Glass
matte
Explanation:
Harrap's French-English Dictionary: TV, Cin cache/contre cache (йlectronique) (electronic) matte
Selected response from:

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Блаодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1matte
Ivan Klyunchev
3cutaway shot ?
Bojan Kicurovski
3 -1cache
petya yakova
1transition
Yavor Dimitrov


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutaway shot ?


Explanation:
a brief shot that momentarily interrupts a continuously-filmed action, by briefly inserting another related action, object, or person (sometimes not part of the principal scene or main action), followed by a cutback to the original shot; often filmed from the POV of the character and used to break up a sequence and provide some visual relief, or to ease the transition from one shot to the next, or to provide additional information, or to hint at an impending change; reaction shots are usually cutaways; cross-cutting is a series of cutaways and cutbacks indicating concurrent action; a cutaway is different from an insert shot.


    Reference: http://www.filmsite.org/filmterms7.html
Bojan Kicurovski
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
каш
cache


Explanation:
КАШ (фр. cacher — крия, потулвам) — къс филмов кадър, който чрез различни абстрактни фигури, затъмнения или светлинни преливания отделя един филмов обект в осведомителния бюлетин от друг. В художествените предавания от един кадър към друг може да се премине чрез преливане, затъмнение, разфокусиране или фокусиране или чрез каш. В журналистическите жанрове кашът е техническо средство за тематични преходи.
http://blog.thedezine.com/pro/?p=215

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivan Klyunchev: Как от cacher получихте cache? Това е вярно за френски език, но на английски се използва думата matte или mask. Cache на английски на български е най-вече кеш в смисъл на кеш памет в компютрите.
5 hrs
  -> spored rechnika: cache( v)- skrivam, skladiram

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
каш
transition


Explanation:
Предположение от моя страна. Не се ли нарича това "(movie) transition" или бъркам понятията?

How your movie transitions between clips helps determine its flow. For example, upbeat, fast-paced music videos tend to have abrupt cuts between clips. By contrast, videos for slow, dramatic songs tend to use transitions that slowly fade one clip into the next.

iMovie HD comes with many transitions that you can easily add to your movie. You can fade between clips, push one clip offscreen as the next clip appears, and even add transitions between video clips and still images.


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:72lR4NKljgAJ:www.apple.c...
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
каш
matte


Explanation:
Harrap's French-English Dictionary: TV, Cin cache/contre cache (йlectronique) (electronic) matte

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Блаодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IDinkova: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matte_(filmmaking)
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search