PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

слънчеви зайчета

English translation: flecks of sunlight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:слънчеви зайчета
English translation:flecks of sunlight
Entered by: fdrumeva

06:02 Apr 14, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Bulgarian term or phrase: слънчеви зайчета
Отличията на адмиралския му чин, с които е накичена униформата му, хвърлят "слънчеви зайчета" в лицето на Луис.
Emilia Delibasheva
flecks of sunlight
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

fdrumeva
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3glints, reflections
Peter Skipp
4 +2reflected the sunlight
Pavel Tsvetkov
4 +1flecks of sunlight
fdrumeva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flecks of sunlight


Explanation:
-

fdrumeva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glints, reflections


Explanation:
The marks of the Admiral's rank on his uniform threw glints into Lewis's face.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov
34 mins
  -> благодаря!

agree  natasha stoyanova
2 hrs
  -> благодаря!

agree  V_Nedkov
3 hrs
  -> благодаря!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reflected the sunlight


Explanation:
Така е най-добре с оглед на цялото изречение за превод:

The Admiral insignia [/straps/paulettes/medals] attached to his uniform reflected the sunlight to [/onto/towards] Lewis's face.



Example sentence(s):
  • What happened when you reflected the sunlight onto the paper with the mirror?
  • How could he have reflected the sunlight to the aircraft?

    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Staneva
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  V_Nedkov
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search