портал на фирма

English translation: entrance to the company’s premises

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:портал на фирма
English translation:entrance to the company’s premises
Entered by: Trufev

10:56 Mar 15, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Bulgarian term or phrase: портал на фирма
Път, минаващ през: портал II, УПИ....
surprise661
entrance of the company’s premises
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4entrance of the company’s premises
Trufev
4 +2portal
Lilia Ignatova (X)
4company official entrance; entry portal
natasha stoyanova
4company gate
Krasimira Kalcheva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entrance of the company’s premises


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
10 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  stefanov_a
12 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  Christo Metschkaroff: Entrance to ...
1 hr
  -> Благодаря

agree  Stoyan Stoyanov: дам, ако е този вариант трябва да е "entrance to"
21 hrs
  -> Благодаря, съгласен съм.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portal


Explanation:
в няколко речника намерих това по-кратко съответствие (не е само архитектурно)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-03-15 11:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

company portal

Lilia Ignatova (X)
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: portal = entrance, gateaway, doorway (especially large and imposing ones) in media/e/val building structures. Второто Ви предложение води към уеб-сайта на фирмата.
1 hr
  -> Благодаря, би могло да се приеме и така, но уеб-сайтовете все пак идват по-късно.

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company gate


Explanation:
1: an opening in a wall or fence
2: a city or castle entrance often with defensive structures (as towers)
3 a: the frame or door that closes a gate b: a movable barrier (as at a grade crossing)
4 a: a means of entrance or exit b: starting gate c: an area (as at a railroad station or an airport) for departure or arrival d: a space between two markers through which a competitor must pass in the course of a slalom race
5 a: a door, valve, or other device for controlling the passage especially of a fluid


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/gate
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/gate
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company official entrance; entry portal


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=bg&rls=com.microsoft:bg:IE-S...

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search