ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ж.к

English translation: residential block

12:37 Dec 10, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Bulgarian term or phrase: ж.к
как бихте превели на английски език , съкращението ж.к - жилищна кооперация
Silviya Stamenova
United Kingdom
English translation:residential block
Explanation:
"residential estate" or "residential complex" could also be possible if it´s more than one block
Selected response from:

Neda Mirova
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4residential block
Neda Mirova
4 +2condominium
Ivan Klyunchev


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ж.к - съкращение
residential block


Explanation:
"residential estate" or "residential complex" could also be possible if it´s more than one block

Neda Mirova
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
4 hrs

agree  petkovw
5 hrs

neutral  Christo Metschkaroff: Това е по-скоро "здание от затворен тип" - http://www.baraka.de/bolo-bolo/bild03.gif
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Milen Panayotov
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
1 day 20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condominium


Explanation:
Американизъм.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-12-10 20:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins: a) an apartment building in which each apartment is individually wholly owned and the common areas are jointly owned.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: Right! Ама да не се съкращава и ... да се сбърка със сходно звучащо предметченце... ;-)
14 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Lussiana
5 days
  -> Благодаря.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search