фундаментна стъпка

English translation: foundation slab

13:48 Jul 28, 2019
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Мотивирано предложение за изграждане
Bulgarian term or phrase: фундаментна стъпка
1. Изграждане на съвършено нов тематичен морски ресторант с прилежащи кухня и складови помещения, напълно с изискванията на системата за самоконтрол – НАССР
- Доставка и монтаж фундаментни стъпки
- Доставка и монтаж надлъжни носещи греди
- Доставка и монтаж напречни греди
- Доставка и монтаж подова настилка
- Доставка и монтаж носеща конструкция - колони
- Доставка и монтаж покривна конструкция – греди и ферми
- Доставка и монтаж покрив
- Доставка и монтаж панели, изграждане ел. инсталация
водопроводна и отводнителна инсталация
IvanovaBibi
Bulgaria
English translation:foundation slab
Explanation:
Judging from:
Spanish original: http://detallesconstructivos.cype.es/CSZ.html
Bulgarian (mis)translation: http://constructiondetails.bg.cype.com/CSZ.html

It seems the original text was written in Spanish and then (mis)translated into Bulgarian.

If we refer to the original Spanish term zapata de cimentación then the English translation can be foundation slab.

Example:
Spanish source: ...Como la zapata de cimentación de la torre estaba ejecutada sobre pilotes, se pudieron montar las placas de anclaje para...
English translation: ...Since the foundation slab is supported by piles, the anchor plates for the lower anchorages could be mounted against the bottom side of the slab...

Other options make less sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2019-07-28 14:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO: A better Bulgarian term would be Фундаментната плоча.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2019-07-28 14:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As can be seen in: https://www.google.com/search?tbm=isch&q=Фундаментната плоча
Selected response from:

nlpresearcher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pad foundation, pad footing
Atanas Naydenov
4 +1foundation stage
Nelly Keavney
3foundation slab
nlpresearcher


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation stage


Explanation:
може и "groundwork"


    https://www.self-build.co.uk/groundworks-foundations/
Nelly Keavney
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlpresearcher: I agree.
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pad foundation, pad footing


Explanation:
that's the term


    https://www.google.com/search?lr=lang_bg&biw=1536&bih=750&tbs=lr%3Alang_1bg&tbm=isch&sa=1&ei=xK49XaL9GsKJ1fAPndqggAI&q=pad+foundation+&oq=pa
Atanas Naydenov
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: Right!
1 day 18 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundation slab


Explanation:
Judging from:
Spanish original: http://detallesconstructivos.cype.es/CSZ.html
Bulgarian (mis)translation: http://constructiondetails.bg.cype.com/CSZ.html

It seems the original text was written in Spanish and then (mis)translated into Bulgarian.

If we refer to the original Spanish term zapata de cimentación then the English translation can be foundation slab.

Example:
Spanish source: ...Como la zapata de cimentación de la torre estaba ejecutada sobre pilotes, se pudieron montar las placas de anclaje para...
English translation: ...Since the foundation slab is supported by piles, the anchor plates for the lower anchorages could be mounted against the bottom side of the slab...

Other options make less sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2019-07-28 14:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO: A better Bulgarian term would be Фундаментната плоча.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2019-07-28 14:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As can be seen in: https://www.google.com/search?tbm=isch&q=Фундаментната плоча

nlpresearcher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lussiana
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Atanas Naydenov: "фундаментна плоча/foundation slab" is completely different from "фундаментна стъпка/pad footing".
17 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search