ноктопластика

English translation: nail art

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:ноктопластика
English translation:nail art
Entered by: Ana Dimitrova

13:36 May 11, 2014
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / маникюр
Bulgarian term or phrase: ноктопластика
Названието е част от съвсем кратък сертификат за завършен интензивен курс по ноктопластика. Повече контекст няма, но предвид естеството на думата, предполагам, че и това ще е достатъчно за ориентация.

Предварително благодаря.
Ana Dimitrova
Bulgaria
nail art
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря, много ми помогнахте!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(an intensive course in) nail technology
Bela Vasileva
4 +2nail art
4leavedClover
5Nail Technician Professional – Acrylic Course
*Alena*
5nail fashion
Andrei Vrabtchev


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nail art


Explanation:
:)

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря, много ми помогнахте!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: Acrylic Nail Art (Design) :)
23 mins

agree  Petia Markova
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nail fashion


Explanation:
-

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(an intensive course in) nail technology


Explanation:
Терминът за "ноктопластика" е по-скоро 'plastic nail art', което е по-различно от само 'nail art' (лакиране на нокти и украсяването им с различни средства). Ноктопластиката включва удължаване, моделиране или пълното покриване на естествените нокти с изкуствени ср-ва. Но като наименование на курс се среща както по-горе или 'nail technician course'.
За справка вж. линковете по-долу:


    Reference: http://plasticsmakeitpossible.com/2011/04/fashion-at-your-fi...
    Reference: http://www.nailandbeautyschool.co.uk/
Bela Vasileva
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vilina Svetoslavova (X): Nail Technician Course
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nail Technician Professional – Acrylic Course


Explanation:
https://www.stonebridge.uk.com/course/nail-technician-profes...
What Could I Do After Taking This Professional Acrylic Nail Technician Course?
Become a Nail Technician. On successful completion of this home study nail technician course you will be able to secure professional indemnity insurance so that you can either practice professionally as a fully qualified mobile nail technician without having to do any further courses, or alternatively you can seek employment in a beauty salon or nail bar. Nail technicians earn on average over £16,500*/year. You could also study further so that you are able to paint designs (using an airbrush) and decorate your client’s nails.
http://courses.independent.co.uk/training/nail-technician-pr...


*Alena*
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search