Най-нова история на света

English translation: A History of the Modern World

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Най-нова история на света
English translation:A History of the Modern World
Entered by: Desislava Georgieva

12:37 Mar 2, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Bulgarian term or phrase: Най-нова история на света
Като предмет от програма за обучение в университет.
Desislava Georgieva
United Kingdom
A History of the Modern World
Explanation:
Conceived and written as a history of the modern world rather than a truncated Western Civilization book, this text is one of the most highly praised history texts ever published. It has been adopted at more than 1000 schools and has been translated into six languages. Lloyd Kramer joins the author team for this ninth edition that includes two new color inserts highlighting fine art, additional pedagogy to guide students through challenging material, and full, up-to-date inclusion of current events. Now packaged with PowerWeb, a dynamic course-specific rather than book-specific supplement that engages your students in three levels of resource materials and provides a true avenue to extending learning about a subject, A History of the Modern World is a necessity in any world history course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2010-03-03 17:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мой бивш колега, преподавател по история, ми каза, че под "най-нова история" се разбира периода от Първата световна война до наши дни, а под "нова история" -- периода от великите географски открития до Първата световна война.

Наскоро ми се случи нещо подобно. Превеждах академична справка на българка, живееща в чужбина. Нямах контакт с нея, така че се наложи да звъня лично до университета, в който беше учила, за да уточня някои от дисциплините, които бяха дадени като съкращения. Затова може би е най-добре да погледнете в Интернет страницата на учебното заведение, за да видите как точно е преведена на английски въпросната дисциплина. Успех!
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5A History of the Modern World
Yavor Dimitrov
1 +5Contemporary History
Christo Metschkaroff
5 +1modern history of the world
Andrei Vrabtchev
4 +1Modern History of the World
natasha stoyanova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modern history of the world


Explanation:
буквално е "most recent history of the world", но modern history of the world е по-добре като име на предмет.. успех!

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Popov: и аз питах учителка по история с английски, и тя каза същото
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modern History of the World


Explanation:
ако е разделена на периоди и се имат предвид събитията само от най-ново време - Latest developments of the World history
Recent History of the World
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_history

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X)
20 mins
  -> Thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Contemporary History


Explanation:
Не гадая, а просто правя справка. Отварят се някои страници - университетите имат програмите и съдържанието им он-лайн, отваря се и съдържанието на курса по ... и готово. [Сред участниците във форума има мнозина, които дори са взели курсове по история; Отворете и www.aubg.bg]. ІМНО - Най-новата история и тн. е Contemporary History (Contemporary = Recent ). А в кой наш университет изучават такъв предмет?


    Reference: http://www.ohio.edu/conhist/courses.html
    Reference: http://www.ohio.edu/conhist/faculty.html
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Това го има и в линка http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_history ...describes the span of historic events that are immediately relevant to the present time.
4 hrs
  -> 10x!

agree  4leavedClover
4 hrs
  -> 10x!

agree  Tatiana Dimitrova: Modern and Contemporary History - Нова и най-нова история
6 hrs
  -> 10х!

agree  Yordanka Petkova
1 day 17 hrs
  -> 10x!

agree  atche84: защо увереност 1?
2 days 12 mins
  -> 10q! Ами при такава податка по време на Велики пости...!? :-( То и Modern History е правилно, ама аз взех друга гледна точка...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A History of the Modern World


Explanation:
Conceived and written as a history of the modern world rather than a truncated Western Civilization book, this text is one of the most highly praised history texts ever published. It has been adopted at more than 1000 schools and has been translated into six languages. Lloyd Kramer joins the author team for this ninth edition that includes two new color inserts highlighting fine art, additional pedagogy to guide students through challenging material, and full, up-to-date inclusion of current events. Now packaged with PowerWeb, a dynamic course-specific rather than book-specific supplement that engages your students in three levels of resource materials and provides a true avenue to extending learning about a subject, A History of the Modern World is a necessity in any world history course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2010-03-03 17:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мой бивш колега, преподавател по история, ми каза, че под "най-нова история" се разбира периода от Първата световна война до наши дни, а под "нова история" -- периода от великите географски открития до Първата световна война.

Наскоро ми се случи нещо подобно. Превеждах академична справка на българка, живееща в чужбина. Нямах контакт с нея, така че се наложи да звъня лично до университета, в който беше учила, за да уточня някои от дисциплините, които бяха дадени като съкращения. Затова може би е най-добре да погледнете в Интернет страницата на учебното заведение, за да видите как точно е преведена на английски въпросната дисциплина. Успех!


    Reference: http://www.abebooks.com/9780072502817/History-Modern-World-P...
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
1 min
  -> Благодаря!

agree  petkovw
9 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Denka Momkova
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  bettyblue
20 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Yordanka Petkova
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search