практика (студентска и ученическа)

English translation: practicum, internship/practical training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:практика (студентска и ученическа)
English translation:practicum, internship/practical training
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

21:39 Dec 1, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Bulgarian term or phrase: практика (студентска и ученическа)
Студентите кандидатстват за практика (practicum?) до м. март на съответната академична година.
Veta Anton
practicum
Explanation:
да, така е
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Internship/practical training
Krasimira Kalcheva
5practicum
Andrei Vrabtchev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
practicum


Explanation:
да, така е

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Internship/practical training


Explanation:
Period of supervised training required for qualifying for a profession. It follows a specified number of academic credits or classroom years.




Example sentence(s):
  • The John Glenn School of Public Affairs High School Internship Program is a unique public service internship program that allows high school students in the Winter quarter of their senior year to gain first-hand experience within organizations.

    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/internship.html
    Reference: http://glennschool.osu.edu/programs/hsip/
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Milena Dieva
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Christo Metschkaroff
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  4leavedClover
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Alpha-Beta
10 hrs
  -> Благодаря.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search