диплома за средно специално образование

English translation: diploma for secondary specialized (High School) education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:диплома за средно специално образование
English translation:diploma for secondary specialized (High School) education
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

16:11 Jan 8, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / техникум по строителство
Bulgarian term or phrase: диплома за средно специално образование
техникум по строителство
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
diploma for secondary specialized education
Explanation:
Съгласен с г-н Metschkaroff: трябва да е "specialized":

http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&source=hp&q="secondary spe...
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diploma for secondary specialized education
Andrei Vrabtchev
5 +1Secondary Vocational Education and Training Diploma
4leavedClover
4Diploma for the completion of vocational secondary school
Christo Metschkaroff


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diploma for secondary specialized education


Explanation:
Съгласен с г-н Metschkaroff: трябва да е "specialized":

http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&source=hp&q="secondary spe...

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Diploma of... Сравни (в Лингвох3+) Oxford Guide to British and American Culture: Diploma of Higher Education.
4 hrs
  -> благодаря!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secondary Vocational Education and Training Diploma


Explanation:
или Diploma of Secondary Vocational Education and Training
http://www.mon.bg/result.jsp
http://www.mon.bg/opencms/export/sites/mon/en/top_menu/vocat...


4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov
21 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diploma for the completion of vocational secondary school


Explanation:
Това е от български податки на МОМН по мрежата...
Institutions - see: Vocational Education and Training Act (Text in Bulgarian: Закон за професионалното образование и обучение), Chapter Three: INSTITUTIONS IN THE SYSTEM OF VOCATIONAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING, Art. 18 (2), 19 (4)

Vocational Education and Training Act
Promulgated SG No. 68/30.07.1999, amended SG No. 1/4.01.2000, SG No. 108/29.12.2000, SG No. 111/28.12.2001, amended and supplemented SG No. 103/5.11.2002, amended SG No. 120/29.12.2002, supplemented SG No. 29/31.03.2003, amended, SG No. 28/1.04.2005, effective 1.04.2005, amended and supplemented, SG No. 77/27.09.2005, effective 27.09.2005, amended, SG No. 94/25.11.2005, effective 25.11.2005, SG No. 30/11.04.2006, effective 12.07.2006



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_school_diploma
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search