пълномощно е безсрочно.

English translation: the power of attorney is valid for an indefinite term

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:пълномощно е безсрочно.
English translation:the power of attorney is valid for an indefinite term

13:31 Feb 10, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-02-14 10:54:20 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Law
Bulgarian term or phrase: пълномощно е безсрочно.
Настоящото пълномощно е безсрочно.
dwdimov
the power of attorney is valid for an indefinite term
Explanation:
Още един вариант :-)
Selected response from:

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the power of attorney is valid for an indefinite term
Mark Bossanyi
4 +2the power of attorney is sine die.
Zhivka Kirilova
4 +2Permanent/Unlimited Time (Period) Power of Attorney
Krasimira Kalcheva
4 +2without limit in time
David Mossop PhD
4 +1indefinite period of time
Valentina Novakova
Summary of reference entries provided
пълномощноТО е безсрочно
Christo Metschkaroff

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indefinite period of time


Explanation:
This Power of Attorney is issued for indefinite period of time.

This Power of Attorney is termless.

Valentina Novakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without limit in time


Explanation:
The letter of authority is without limit in time...

David Mossop PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp
2 hrs

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
5 hrs

neutral  Christo Metschkaroff: Something timeless: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PfAWReBmxEs ;-)
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Permanent/Unlimited Time (Period) Power of Attorney


Explanation:
Permanent power of attorney -- Written authority to act for another until revoked.

Specify any time limits that you want to apply to the document. A power of attorney generally remains in effect for an unlimited time period unless a specific limit is set. If your original power of attorney was for a specific, time-limited purpose, specify if you are modifying, updating or extending the time period with your amended version.


    Reference: http://www.teachmefinance.com/Financial_Terms/Permanent_powe...
    Reference: http://www.bhr.co.rw/english/forms/Powerofattorney.pdf
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  palilula (X): the power of attorney is permanent
11 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  David Mossop PhD
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the power of attorney is valid for an indefinite term


Explanation:
Още един вариант :-)

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
35 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&safe=off&tbs=l...
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  petkovw: A Power of Attorney or of indefinite duration
18 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  David Mossop PhD
1 day 51 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  Lussiana
1 day 1 hr
  -> Благодаря

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the power of attorney is sine die.


Explanation:
sine die е латински термин за безсрочен, често използван в завъртяния "юридически английски"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-02-10 18:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/adjournment-sine-die

Zhivka Kirilova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Novakova: ех, че готино! много ми харесва
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Според английските речници sine die не се отнася за документи. Напр.: (with reference to business or proceedings that have been adjourned) with no appointed date for resumption the case was adjourned sine die.
5 hrs
  -> В речниците които аз откривам никъде не се споменава, че този термин не се използва за документи.

neutral  Krasimira Kalcheva: Adjournment sine die (from the Latin, "without day") occurs when an organized body's existence terminates. It is often used with regard to legislative bodies whose terms or mandates are coming to an end.
13 hrs
  -> Да, в такъв контекст...

agree  David Mossop PhD
1 day 23 mins
  -> Благодаря!




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: пълномощноТО е безсрочно

Reference information:
Вж. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_bulgarian/law_general/2...

Вж. и раздумката по въпроса!

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search