магнитни носители на данни

English translation: magnetic data media

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:магнитни носители на данни
English translation:magnetic data media
Entered by: Krasimira Kalcheva

02:33 Nov 23, 2007
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
Bulgarian term or phrase: магнитни носители на данни
Според това, което означава магнитни носители на данни би трябвало да обхваща следните неща: дискети, аудио касети, видео касети, касети за видео камери, DDS/DATA касети за архивиране. Имали една дума на английски, която да обобщава всички тези неща едновеменно? Благодаря предварително на всички.
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
magnetic data media
Explanation:
"Carrier" can also include something that transports or communicates data
Selected response from:

Mark Cole
Grading comment
Blagodarja za otgovorite na vsi4ki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1magnetic data carriers
Yavor Dimitrov
4magnetic data media
Mark Cole
3data storage devices, backup devices
Irena Pizzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magnetic data carriers


Explanation:
Това би трябвало да е установеният термин. За повече инфо вижте и линка по-долу.

Magnetic Data Carrier - A medium, such as magnetic tape, that is selected to record and often transport or communicate data.


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:nXYwLucJTNoJ:www.wipo.i...
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi
14 mins
  -> Благодаря, Ирена.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data storage devices, backup devices


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-23 06:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or equipment

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magnetic data media


Explanation:
"Carrier" can also include something that transports or communicates data

Mark Cole
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Blagodarja za otgovorite na vsi4ki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search