Силова електроника и електрозадвижване

English translation: Power Electronics and Electric Drives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Силова електроника и електрозадвижване
English translation:Power Electronics and Electric Drives
Entered by: Krasimira Kalcheva

21:08 Apr 26, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / диплома за висше образование
Bulgarian term or phrase: Силова електроника и електрозадвижване
От диплома за завършено висше образование специалност "Електроника и автоматика"
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Power Electronics and Electric Drives
Explanation:
Power electronics is the applications of solid-state electronics for the control and conversion of electric power

"Electric drive" simply means using electricity to propel a vehicle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-05-01 01:31:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря!
Selected response from:

palilula (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Power Electronics and Electric Drives
palilula (X)
4 +1Power electronics and electric drives/machines
James McVay
Summary of reference entries provided
Силова електроника и електрозадвижване
Ivan Klyunchev

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Power electronics and electric drives/machines


Explanation:
A reference in a paper on power electronics and machines:

N. Mohan, W. P. Robbins, P. Imbertson, T. M. Undeland, R. C.
Panaitescu, A. K. Jain, P. Jose, and T. Begalke, "Restructuring of first
courses in power electronics and electric drives that integrates digital control," IEEE Transactions on Power Electronics, vol. 18, pp. 429-437,
2003.


    Reference: http://energy.ece.illinois.edu/Balog/images/PES%20GM2005-000...
James McVay
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sir Aikido!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Power Electronics and Electric Drives


Explanation:
Power electronics is the applications of solid-state electronics for the control and conversion of electric power

"Electric drive" simply means using electricity to propel a vehicle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-05-01 01:31:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря!

Example sentence(s):
  • Expert in Power Electronics and Electric Driv

    Reference: http://www.intota.com/expert-consultant.asp?bioID=774862&per...
palilula (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia Ignatova (X)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: Силова електроника и електрозадвижване

Reference information:
Има ги - според мен вярно преведени - в речника: http://uztranslations.net.ru/?category=bulgarian-buldics&alt...

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search