степен на горимост

English translation: combustibility class/grade, fire retardant grade/class

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:степен на горимост
English translation:combustibility class/grade, fire retardant grade/class
Entered by: Veta Anton

22:40 Mar 8, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Bulgarian term or phrase: степен на горимост
Тапицерията има степен на горимост C1. (class of inflammability?)
Veta Anton
combustibility class
Explanation:
Според европейските стандарти.

Трябва да се прави разлика между горимост и възпламеняемост, първата се отнася за твърди конструкционни материали, а втората основно за горива.
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flammability class
TechLawDC
4 +1combustibility class
Trufev
5degree of combustibility
Yavor Popov
4 +1degree of flammability
natasha stoyanova
4fire retardant grade/class ...
Efrosina Perry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree of flammability


Explanation:
flammability group C

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flammability class


Explanation:
The MSDS HyperGlossary: Flammable
Feb 28, 2008 ... OSHA divides flammable (and combustible) liquids into several classes. If you'd like to see these, take a look at 29 CFR 1910.106. ...
www.ilpi.com/msds/ref/flammable.html - Cached

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Bossanyi
8 hrs

agree  4leavedClover
2 days 8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
degree of combustibility


Explanation:
That was my first hit in Google

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combustibility class


Explanation:
Според европейските стандарти.

Трябва да се прави разлика между горимост и възпламеняемост, първата се отнася за твърди конструкционни материали, а втората основно за горива.

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
3 days 7 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire retardant grade/class ...


Explanation:
During the big fire in a furniture store in Charleston, SC (9 firefighters died in it), the experts referred to the fabric as "fire retardant class..."

Efrosina Perry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search