стан, бърдо

English translation: loom/weaver’s reed

08:38 Jul 31, 2007
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Textile Machines
Bulgarian term or phrase: стан, бърдо
I am talking about a machine that is used for making textile fabrics used for (sheets, jeans things like that)
Yuri Atanasov
English translation:loom/weaver’s reed
Explanation:
От BG-EN речник, това са съответните значения на двете думи.
Selected response from:

Milena Dieva (Atanasova)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4loom/weaver’s reed
Milena Dieva (Atanasova)
5carding(combing) machine
Efrosina Perry
5 -1carding (combing) machine
minahadji


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
loom/weaver’s reed


Explanation:
От BG-EN речник, това са съответните значения на двете думи.

Milena Dieva (Atanasova)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klyunchev
1 hr

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
3 hrs

agree  Galya Ivanova (X)
4 hrs

agree  Angelina Alexandrova
1 day 1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carding (combing) machine


Explanation:
Carding engine
a machine for carding cotton, wool, or other fiber, by subjecting it to the action of cylinders, or drums covered with wire-toothed cards, revolving nearly in contact with each other, at different rates of speed, or in opposite directions. The staple issues in soft sheets, or in slender rolls called slivers.
A machine for combing wool, flax, cotton, etc., and separating the longer and more valuable fiber from the shorter.


    Reference: http://www.automation.siemens.com/mc/textiles/en/e4055834-ca...
minahadji
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  klyunchev: Това е съвсем друго нещо.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carding(combing) machine


Explanation:
carding (combing) machine e savsem razlichno poniatie -- "kardirane" oznachava razchesvane na nishka taka, che da se poluchi puhkav efekt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 10:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saglasna sam s kolegata Klyunchev.

Efrosina Perry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search