обходна честота

English translation: speed frequency, rotational ~; rotational speed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:обходна честота (честота/скорост на въртене);
English translation:speed frequency, rotational ~; rotational speed
Entered by: Christo Metschkaroff

16:06 Oct 19, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Bulgarian term or phrase: обходна честота
Технологична разстановка на машина за почистване на прокат: описание на размерите и следва: обходна честота и честота на въртящите работни шайби
Iva Ilieva
United Kingdom
speed frequency, rotational ~
Explanation:
;-) вж. коментара

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-19 17:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скорост (честота) на въртене
Selected response from:

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2speed frequency, rotational ~
Christo Metschkaroff
4turning frequency
Mihail Neykov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speed frequency, rotational ~


Explanation:
;-) вж. коментара

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-19 17:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скорост (честота) на въртене

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bettyblue
24 mins
  -> 10x!

agree  Mark Cole: or just "rotational speed". IN fact, when talking about car engines, we often just say "the speed of the engine" (which is expressed in rpm)
1 day 18 hrs
  -> 10x!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turning frequency


Explanation:
Щом става въпрос за почистване на прокат, е близко до ума, че става въпрос за честота на въртене, нещо като обгаротрошач (окалиноломател), а това става с вертикални и хоризонтални валове.

Mihail Neykov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search