морално износено оборудване

English translation: outdated/ obsolete/ worn-out equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:морално износено оборудване
English translation:outdated/ obsolete/ worn-out equipment
Entered by: Veta Anton

22:39 Nov 19, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Bulgarian term or phrase: морално износено оборудване
В заводите, съоръжени с морално износено оборудване и рингови пещи се работи при силно запрашаване и висока температура.
Veta Anton
outdated equipment
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3outdated equipment
Yavor Popov
4 +4obsolete equipment
James McVay
4worn-out eqipment
Emilia Delibasheva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outdated equipment


Explanation:
...

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: old = antedilluvian = archaic = antiquated :-) See: http://www.answers.com/topic/old
8 hrs

agree  4leavedClover
10 hrs

agree  bettyblue
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obsolete equipment


Explanation:
Meaning old equipment that is no longer in common use but still in working order. Here is an example of usage:

"At the end of the life cycle of an item of technology, the issue arises as to whether it is more economical to use or dispose of obsolete equipment. As improvement in computer technology accelerates, this issue can arise within a year or two of purchase. In some cases, particularly where the technology will continue to perform satisfactorily notwithstanding that it is obsolete, it may be worth retaining. In other cases, it may be desirable to upgrade technology quickly in order to gain some benefit from reselling the old equipment while it retains some value. "


    Reference: http://aceproject.org/main/english/et/etc06.htm
James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: old = antedilluvian = archaic = antiquated :-) See: http://www.answers.com/topic/old
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christo.

agree  bettyblue
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, bettyblue

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, klyunchev.

agree  ablepsia: morally obsolete equipment
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, ablepsia. I think you will find, though, that "morally" is rarely used in this sense by native English speakers.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worn-out eqipment


Explanation:
"Farmers hanging onto worn-out equipment because of the tax code's outdated
depreciation system soon could have a new incentive to purchase..."

Emilia Delibasheva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search