Nacionalna slujba za ohrana - NSO

English translation: National Service for Protection - NSP

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Национална служба за охрана - НСО
English translation:National Service for Protection - NSP
Entered by: Ivan Klyunchev

12:30 Feb 26, 2007
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / By derogation from Article
Bulgarian term or phrase: Nacionalna slujba za ohrana - NSO
Някой знае ли точния превод на En? Благодаря предварително :-)
Maria Ivanova
National Service for Protection
Explanation:
Имам познат, работещ там. Това е от официалната му визитка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-26 13:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аз съм говорил с него по повод на превода и той ми е казвал, че така са го приели и толкова.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-26 17:54:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Лошото" е, че на английски security се използва и за охрана, и за сигурност.
Selected response from:

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Да и аз се съгласявам, в потвърждение намерих и този линк: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:KIlWmTcrnZcJ:www.bnr.bg/RadioBulgaria/Emission_English/Theme_Politics/Material/landslide.htm+National+Service+for+Protection+to+the+president&hl=bg&ct=clnk&cd=8&gl=bg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1National Service for Protection
Ivan Klyunchev
5 +1National Security Service
Milena Dieva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nacionalna slujba za ohrana - nso
National Security Service


Explanation:
Ima prepratka kqm site na MVR. Sega shte vi ya dam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-02-26 13:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.privacyinternational.org/survey/phr2003/countries...


Milena Dieva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Дайте източник.
8 mins

agree  Elena Aleksandrova: http://www.bulnao.government.bg/en/pages.html?catID=14§i...
1 hr

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 hrs

disagree  Albena Vassileva: А как е тогава Национална служба "Сигурност"? Двете са различни. НСО охранява политиците, а НСС си е точно Security
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Service for Protection


Explanation:
Имам познат, работещ там. Това е от официалната му визитка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-26 13:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аз съм говорил с него по повод на превода и той ми е казвал, че така са го приели и толкова.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-26 17:54:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Лошото" е, че на английски security се използва и за охрана, и за сигурност.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Да и аз се съгласявам, в потвърждение намерих и този линк: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:KIlWmTcrnZcJ:www.bnr.bg/RadioBulgaria/Emission_English/Theme_Politics/Material/landslide.htm+National+Service+for+Protection+to+the+president&hl=bg&ct=clnk&cd=8&gl=bg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albena Vassileva
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search