https://www.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian-to-english/finance-general/3722045-%D0%BE%D0%B1%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B7%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BD%D0%BE-%D0%BA%D0%B2%D0%B0%D0%BB%D0%B8%D1%84%D0%B8%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%86%D0%B8%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%BD%D0%B0-%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BF%D0%B5%D0%BD.html

образователно-квалификационна степен

English translation: educational-qualification degree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:образователно-квалификационна степен
English translation:educational-qualification degree
Entered by: Zdravka Nikolova

14:32 Feb 27, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / образование
Bulgarian term or phrase: образователно-квалификационна степен
Как бихте превели термина : образователно - квалификационна степен?
Silviya Stamenova
United Kingdom
educational-qualification degree
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Zdravka Nikolova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4educational-qualification degree
Zdravka Nikolova
4 +3academic degree -- professional status
Yavor Dimitrov
4 +1educational degree / Educational
Pavel Tsvetkov
4degree
Yavor Popov
4qualifications & educations/training degree
natasha stoyanova
4general education degree with a profesional qualification
bozhana
4 -1level of qualification
4leavedClover


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
образователно - квалификационна степен
qualifications & educations/training degree


Explanation:
ако е за колеж/академично образование - degree
ако е за професионално = qualifications & training or qualifications & training level/mastership/skills

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
образователно - квалификационна степен
educational degree / Educational


Explanation:
Въпросът е задаван и преди.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-02-27 14:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Educational Degree

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Novakova
42 mins
  -> Благодаря!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
образователно - квалификационна степен
level of qualification


Explanation:
Така ми пише в дипломата :)

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrei Vrabtchev: не са го превели точно в дипломата Ви... educational/academic degree .. да, няма проблем, може да ме свържете с отдела в университета Ви - с удоволствие ще им кажа, че не мисля че е преведено както трябва!
1 hr
  ->  Благодаря! Разбира се, Вие знаете най-добре. Да Ви свържа ли с отдела в университета, където са ми превеждали дипломата?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
образователно - квалификационна степен
educational-qualification degree


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.google.bg/#hl=bg&source=hp&q=%22educational-quali...
Zdravka Nikolova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Savov: референцията съм я превеждал аз.
53 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Viviana_bg
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Atanas Dakov
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
образователно - квалификационна степен
general education degree with a profesional qualification


Explanation:
Again it depends on the educational system in the country where th translation will be used. Sometimes too general translations lead to a lot of problems in recognizing a degree.

bozhana
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree


Explanation:
Преди малко се зарових в гугъла и добих впечатление, че това типично българско словосъчетание се отнася за степените, придобивани в колежи и университети, т.е. след задължително средно образование, което ме навежда на мисълта, че само degree би било достатъчно?!

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
образователно - квалификационна степен
academic degree -- professional status


Explanation:
Според мен за висшите учебни заведения се използва ACADEMIC / UNIVERSITY/ COLLEGE DEGREE, а за степените преди висше образование -- PROFESSIONAL STATUS.

Degree achieved/earned.
Professional status achieved/acquired.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-02-28 07:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еducational-qualification degree е буквален превод и звучи неестествено за носителя на английския език.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev: academic degree
50 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Lussiana
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Christo Metschkaroff
604 days
  -> Благодаря! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: