PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

курс

English translation: course; year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:курс
English translation:course; year
Entered by: Yavor Popov

15:23 Feb 27, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / образование
Bulgarian term or phrase: курс
курс - академична година, в контекст: записан в първи курс
Silviya Stamenova
United Kingdom
course; year
Explanation:
enrolled for the first course (year)
Selected response from:

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6course; year
Yavor Popov
5 +2course, class, year, grade
4leavedClover
5academic year
Andrei Vrabtchev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
course, class, year, grade


Explanation:
зависи къде е записан :)

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bozhana: I would go with "Year" if it is a university and "grade" for any high school but it still depends on the country where the translation will be used.
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

neutral  Mark Bossanyi: year или grade - да; course - не
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  atche84: year или grade
7 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
course; year


Explanation:
enrolled for the first course (year)

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviana_bg
0 min

agree  Yordanka Petkova
10 mins

agree  Constantinos Faridis (X)
41 mins

agree  Mark Bossanyi: year - да; course - не
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Dimitrova: Yes, for year
5 hrs

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Year.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
academic year


Explanation:
Ако в този контекст "курс" означава академична година, тогава може да изполвате "academic year".

American English: първи курс = freshman year

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  4leavedClover: Ами ако не е American English?
27 mins
  -> ами ако не е - не е! "academic year", т.е. отговорът, който съм дал, е така и на American English, и на British English, така че не разбирам коментара Ви!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search