възстановяване на липси

English translation: recover shortages / (losses)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:възстановяване на липси
English translation:recover shortages / (losses)
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

15:04 Feb 28, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / финанси
Bulgarian term or phrase: възстановяване на липси
Как би било правилно да се каже: възстановяване на липси?
Silviya Stamenova
United Kingdom
recover shortages / (losses)
Explanation:
успех!
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2recover shortages / (losses)
Andrei Vrabtchev
4 +2refund/replace/recover missing ...
natasha stoyanova
4recoup/ compensate for shortages
Valentina Novakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refund/replace/recover missing ...


Explanation:
refund missing amounts/funds/capital ...
recover/replace missing .... stock/goods ...

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bozhana: I would go with "recover missing...". Refund and replace have different connotations.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. without context ...

agree  Yavor Popov
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recoup/ compensate for shortages


Explanation:
.

Valentina Novakova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recover shortages / (losses)


Explanation:
успех!

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yordanka Petkova
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Zlatka Gospodinova
15 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search