Ден година храни

English translation: Get rich quick and rest for many, get-rich-quick scheme Black Friday, a day is worth a year/ a day's labour is worth a year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Ден година храни
English translation:Get rich quick and rest for many, get-rich-quick scheme Black Friday, a day is worth a year/ a day's labour is worth a year
Entered by: Veta Anton

22:45 Dec 21, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: Ден година храни
Търговците да следват принципа "Ден година храни".
Veta Anton
Get rich quick and rest for many a week.
Explanation:
Публикувам нов отговор, като изтривам стария. Правя го заради второто си предложение, което смятам за по-удачно в случая, а и заради правилото да не се публикува повече от един отговор. :) Както споменах и преди, не се сещам за точен аналог в английския.

Първото ми предложение беше:
A single day can make a/this year prosperous.
или
A single day's work can make a/this year prosperous.

Възможни са и доста описателни варианти.

Иначе принципът на нечестно забогатяване, за каквото става дума в случая, е известен като "get-rich-quick scheme".
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx and Marry Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Get rich quick and rest for many a week.
Yavor Dimitrov
3Black Friday
Dilliana Kouzmanova
3a day is worth a year/ a day's labour is worth a year
Boika Koceva


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a day is worth a year/ a day's labour is worth a year


Explanation:
There must be other ways to express the idea or find the respective proverb to express it. This is just a proposal for the time being.

Boika Koceva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Black Friday


Explanation:
how about something like:
"The traders' policy should follow the"Black Friday" principle"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_Friday_%28shopping%29
Dilliana Kouzmanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx and Marry Christmas!


1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Get rich quick and rest for many a week.


Explanation:
Публикувам нов отговор, като изтривам стария. Правя го заради второто си предложение, което смятам за по-удачно в случая, а и заради правилото да не се публикува повече от един отговор. :) Както споменах и преди, не се сещам за точен аналог в английския.

Първото ми предложение беше:
A single day can make a/this year prosperous.
или
A single day's work can make a/this year prosperous.

Възможни са и доста описателни варианти.

Иначе принципът на нечестно забогатяване, за каквото става дума в случая, е известен като "get-rich-quick scheme".

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanx and Marry Christmas!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx and Marry Christmas!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search