масово блокиране на сметки

English translation: mass blocking / levying of bank accounts, mass account blocking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:масово блокиране на сметки
English translation:mass blocking / levying of bank accounts, mass account blocking
Entered by: Veta Anton

10:57 Mar 19, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: масово блокиране на сметки
Започна масово блокиране на сметки по искане от трета заинтересована страна.
Veta Anton
mass blocking of accounts / mass account blocking
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mass blocking of accounts / mass account blocking
Pavel Tsvetkov
4mass levying of (bank) accounts
Krasimira Kalcheva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mass blocking of accounts / mass account blocking


Explanation:
.

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Rusinova
29 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  petkovw
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  zenithmaster
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Kendriya .
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  David Mossop PhD
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass levying of (bank) accounts


Explanation:
A levy is a legal seizure of your property to satisfy a tax debt. Levies are different from liens. A lien is a claim used as security for the tax debt, while a levy actually takes the property to satisfy the tax debt.

If you do not pay your taxes (or make arrangements to settle your debt), the IRS may seize and sell any type of real or personal property that you own or have an interest in. For instance,

We could seize and sell property that you hold (such as your car, boat, or house), or
We could levy property that is yours but is held by someone else (such as your wages, retirement accounts, dividends, bank accounts, licenses, rental income, accounts receivables, the cash loan value of your life insurance, or commissions).




Example sentence(s):
  • Finally, the creditor may know where you bank and will issue a levying order to your financial institution. This process varies from state to state, but in general, a creditor can levy your account down to zero.

    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id=108341,00....
    Reference: http://www.bankrate.com/brm/news/bankruptcy/20061114_garnish...
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search