Лимит на документ

English translation: transaction limit

11:51 Feb 16, 2018
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: Лимит на документ
Лимит на документ – максимална стойност наединична платежна операция, която може да бъденаредена от потребителя.
Víctor Quero
Spain
English translation:transaction limit
Explanation:
I'd say in banking, "transaction limit" would be the maximum transaction amount of a single payment.
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2transaction limit
Yavor Dimitrov
4 +1limit per document
zenithmaster


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limit per document


Explanation:
Or "per instrument" if more appropriate to the context.

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Kroumova
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transaction limit


Explanation:
I'd say in banking, "transaction limit" would be the maximum transaction amount of a single payment.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelly Keavney
3 mins

agree  Ekaterina Kroumova
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search