мълчана вода

English translation: 'keep quiet' water (taken from the well, river or spring in utter silence)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:мълчана вода
English translation:'keep quiet' water (taken from the well, river or spring in utter silence)
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

17:15 Sep 2, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Bulgarian term or phrase: мълчана вода
На Еньовден ...широко разпространен е обичаят Еньова буля- момите пускат китките си в котле с мълчана вода и на сутринта ги вадят.

Ясно е, че както и да се преведе, в скоби трябва да се обясни какво е мълчана вода. В интернет обаче намирам различни обяснения и не съм сигурна кое е точното.
Maria Dimitrova
Bulgaria
'keep quiet' water (taken from the well, river or spring in utter silence)
Explanation:
Точна и изчерпателна формулировка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-09-03 07:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Предочитам 'keep quiet', защото по характера си този израз се отнася единствено до живото същество като изпълнител на действието. Напр. според OED:

Of persons (or animals): Making no stir, commotion, or noise; causing no trouble or disturbance; remaining at rest; not moving or acting.
1382 Wyclif 1 Thess. iv. 11 We preyen Šou+that Še be quyet, and do Šoure nede. 1560 J. Daus tr. Sleidane's Comm. 277b, Obteyne of the Clergie, that they wyll be quiet, tyll suche tyme as the other States may declare [etc.]. 1586 Warner Alb. Eng. i. vi. (1612) 24 Lycus+did cast his haughtie armes abroad, as who would say, be queat. 1715 Ramsay Christ's Kirk Gr. ii. vi, Let gae my hands, I say, be quait. 1738 Swift Polite Conv. Wks. 1883 IX. 403, I wish you would be quiet, you have more tricks than a dancing bear. 1837 Mrs. Sherwood Henry Milner iii. iii. 44 The young men began to call to them crying, ‘Whisht, whisht, what ails the curs?—quiet there, Viper’. 1843 Miall in Nonconf. III. 635 Rebecca's rights once obtained we will be as quiet as mice.

'Silent' в английски може да се отнася както до човека ('silent Tom'), така и до предмет т.е. да е негова характеристика. Напр. според OED:

4. a. Characterized by the absence of sound or noise; quiet, noiseless, still.
1588 Shakes. L.L.L. ii. i. 22 Till painefull studie shall out-weare three yeares, No woman may approach his silent Court. 1594 I Rich. III, v. iii. 85 The silent houres steale on, And flakie darkenesse breakes within the East. 1638 Junius Paint. Ancients 14 The nights+whose length is abundantly able+to stirre up our phantasie by a silent quietnesse. 1667 Milton P.L. ii. 547 Others more milde, Retreated in a silent valley. a1770 Jortin Serm. (1771) V. 42 The Providence of God acts in a silent and mysterious manner. 1794 Coleridge Tears in Solitude 1 A green and silent spot, amid the hills, A small and silent dell! 1833 Tennyson Lotos-Eaters 16 Three mountain-tops, Three silent pinnacles of aged snow. 1887 L. Oliphant Episodes iv. 67 It involved+bark-canoeing on distant and silent lakes.

В нашия случай мълчи човекът, а не водата, ето защо (в интерес на избягане на двузначността) 'keep silent' е за предпочитане.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-09-03 12:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... да се чете 'keep quiet' непосредствено по-горе. :)
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Water of silence
Empty Whiskey Glass
4'keep quiet' water (taken from the well, river or spring in utter silence)
Pavel Tsvetkov
4"silent water" (taken from the spring in complete silence}
PMPT
4still/quite water
Krasimira Kalcheva
3silent/still water
Sylvia Ivanova


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silent/still water


Explanation:
Да, няма как да се измъкнеш от обяснението в скоби :)

Sylvia Ivanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
still/quite water


Explanation:
В нощта срещу празника особена магическа сила придобива водата. Според вярванията, водата в реките и кладенците на този ден е лечебна, защото слънцето се е окъпало в нея. За лечение и гадаене при залез слънце се взима от чист сладък извор "мълчана вода" - налята при пълна тишина, за да не се погуби от човешки глас магическата й сила. Водата се оставя да пренощува в глинен съд, а на сутринта с тази вода, събрала силата на звездите и луната, се пръска в дома за изгонване на болестта. През нощта срещу празника не бива да се пие вода, нито да се налива, а в самия ден не се пере, за да не се поболее член на семейството.


    Reference: http://ardictionary.com/Still/15469
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"silent water" (taken from the spring in complete silence}


Explanation:
Всички останали варианти с quiet и still могат да се тълкуват като спокойна повърхност на водата, което точно в случая трябва да се избегне.


    Reference: http://www.ac-arcus.com/arcus/Paper/index.php?action=ShowArt...
PMPT
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'keep quiet' water (taken from the well, river or spring in utter silence)


Explanation:
Точна и изчерпателна формулировка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-09-03 07:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Предочитам 'keep quiet', защото по характера си този израз се отнася единствено до живото същество като изпълнител на действието. Напр. според OED:

Of persons (or animals): Making no stir, commotion, or noise; causing no trouble or disturbance; remaining at rest; not moving or acting.
1382 Wyclif 1 Thess. iv. 11 We preyen Šou+that Še be quyet, and do Šoure nede. 1560 J. Daus tr. Sleidane's Comm. 277b, Obteyne of the Clergie, that they wyll be quiet, tyll suche tyme as the other States may declare [etc.]. 1586 Warner Alb. Eng. i. vi. (1612) 24 Lycus+did cast his haughtie armes abroad, as who would say, be queat. 1715 Ramsay Christ's Kirk Gr. ii. vi, Let gae my hands, I say, be quait. 1738 Swift Polite Conv. Wks. 1883 IX. 403, I wish you would be quiet, you have more tricks than a dancing bear. 1837 Mrs. Sherwood Henry Milner iii. iii. 44 The young men began to call to them crying, ‘Whisht, whisht, what ails the curs?—quiet there, Viper’. 1843 Miall in Nonconf. III. 635 Rebecca's rights once obtained we will be as quiet as mice.

'Silent' в английски може да се отнася както до човека ('silent Tom'), така и до предмет т.е. да е негова характеристика. Напр. според OED:

4. a. Characterized by the absence of sound or noise; quiet, noiseless, still.
1588 Shakes. L.L.L. ii. i. 22 Till painefull studie shall out-weare three yeares, No woman may approach his silent Court. 1594 I Rich. III, v. iii. 85 The silent houres steale on, And flakie darkenesse breakes within the East. 1638 Junius Paint. Ancients 14 The nights+whose length is abundantly able+to stirre up our phantasie by a silent quietnesse. 1667 Milton P.L. ii. 547 Others more milde, Retreated in a silent valley. a1770 Jortin Serm. (1771) V. 42 The Providence of God acts in a silent and mysterious manner. 1794 Coleridge Tears in Solitude 1 A green and silent spot, amid the hills, A small and silent dell! 1833 Tennyson Lotos-Eaters 16 Three mountain-tops, Three silent pinnacles of aged snow. 1887 L. Oliphant Episodes iv. 67 It involved+bark-canoeing on distant and silent lakes.

В нашия случай мълчи човекът, а не водата, ето защо (в интерес на избягане на двузначността) 'keep silent' е за предпочитане.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-09-03 12:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... да се чете 'keep quiet' непосредствено по-горе. :)

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Water of silence


Explanation:
Аз бих употребил това.
Срещал го в някакъв анализ на Heart of Darkness на Конрад.

Още една употреба има и тук - http://www.mlahanas.de/Greece/Cities/Kastelllorizo.html

On May 1, at dawn, all the girls of the island, in groups, each one carrying a jar, went to get water out of town, but they were not allowed to pronounce a single word during the route. This water (Amilito Neró, "water of silence") was supposed to bring good luck to the family.

Явно има нещо балканско.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-09-03 15:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В допълнение това, което ме кара да се спра на това предложение е следното: да, има присъствие на човешко същество, както отбелязва един от колегите, но това присъствие не е чрез действие, а по-скоро въздържането от такова, т.е. запазва се мълчанието.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariya Stoykova: Още повече, че тук става въпрос по-скоро за начина на носене на водата, отколкото за нейно качество
3 days 25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search