земели

English translation: rolls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:земели
English translation:rolls
Entered by: Maria Dimitrova

11:11 Aug 19, 2006
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Bulgarian term or phrase: земели
Фирмата произвежда на ден 35,000 малограмажни хлебчета (земели и минибагети).
Maria Dimitrova
Bulgaria
rolls
Explanation:
Zemel e ot nemski (die Semmel -- malko bialo hlebche spored dvutomnia Nemsko-Bg rechnik na BAN) i oznachava vid malka pitka s tvarda/hrupkava kora. Ha angliiski se izpolzva dumata "roll" v razlichni sachetania; sreshtat se "hard rolls, Kaiser rolls, dinner rolls, onion rolls, etc.
Selected response from:

Efrosina Perry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5rolls
Efrosina Perry
4semmel
Ivan Klyunchev


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rolls


Explanation:
Zemel e ot nemski (die Semmel -- malko bialo hlebche spored dvutomnia Nemsko-Bg rechnik na BAN) i oznachava vid malka pitka s tvarda/hrupkava kora. Ha angliiski se izpolzva dumata "roll" v razlichni sachetania; sreshtat se "hard rolls, Kaiser rolls, dinner rolls, onion rolls, etc.


Efrosina Perry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov
34 mins

agree  atche84
55 mins

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
4 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
8 hrs

agree  Radica Schenck: rolls or buns http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
1 day 8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semmel


Explanation:
Webster - 472 000 words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-19 18:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American English for "Semmel" according to the biggest German-English encyclopaedic dictionary - Langenscheidt.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search