багети

English translation: baguette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:багети
English translation:baguette
Entered by: Maria Dimitrova

11:11 Aug 19, 2006
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Bulgarian term or phrase: багети
Фирмата произвежда на ден 35,000 малограмажни хлебчета (земели и минибагети).
Maria Dimitrova
Bulgaria
baguette
Explanation:
Dumata "baget" e ot frenski i oznachava tanka, dalga franzela.
V angliiski ezik se izpolzva kato bukvalna zaemka.
" A small narrow loaf of French bread often used for sandwiches" spored The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language.
Dumata "zemel" e ot nemski i oznachava malka pitka.
Selected response from:

Efrosina Perry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6baguette
Efrosina Perry
5french roll
Emilia Balke


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
baguette


Explanation:
Dumata "baget" e ot frenski i oznachava tanka, dalga franzela.
V angliiski ezik se izpolzva kato bukvalna zaemka.
" A small narrow loaf of French bread often used for sandwiches" spored The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language.
Dumata "zemel" e ot nemski i oznachava malka pitka.

Efrosina Perry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov
41 mins

agree  atche84
1 hr

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev: \
4 hrs

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
4 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
8 hrs

agree  Radica Schenck
1 day 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
french roll


Explanation:
This is how they call them at the bakery here.

Emilia Balke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Fortunately, we are in Europe and prefer EU English. Live a couple of years in Bulgaria and you will understanfd it!
3 hrs
  -> I don't understand your hostility, Mr. Klyunchev.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search