салсичоне

English translation: salchichon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:салсичоне
English translation:salchichon
Entered by: Krasimira Kalcheva

02:11 Jan 24, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Italian food
Bulgarian term or phrase: салсичоне
фузили със салсичоне, горски гъби и пекорино романо
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
salchichon
Explanation:
fusilli with salchichon, forest mushrooms, and peccorino romano - kind of epicurious gourmet food;

fusilli - a helical shaped pasta, is usually about four centimetres long;

peccorino romano - a sort of cheese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-24 05:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В Америка традиционните чужди специалитети се взаимстват както са в оригиналния език:

http://www.tienda.com/food/chorizo.html?CMP=KNC-Google&gclid...


Salchichon de Vic
(Peregrino Brand - U.S. made from Catalan Recipe
$21.95 CZ-19


Salchichon de Vic
(Peregrino Brand - U.S. made from Catalan Recipe
$21.95 CZ-19


Salchichon de Vic
(Peregrino Brand - U.S. made from Catalan Recipe
$21.95 CZ-19

Как е на английски шампанско, сирене Моцарела, ордьовър, паея и тъй нататък...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-24 06:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salchichon sausages are similar to chorizos, but they do not contain the smokey paprika that gives chorizo its signature red color. Instead, salchichon usually has chunks of black pepper as a seasoning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-01-25 03:19:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря, най-вече за това, че след като проучихте всички предложени варианти, се избра правилния.
Selected response from:

palilula (X)
United States
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salchichon
palilula (X)
4 +1salsiccione
Galya Ivanova (X)
4salama or salsiccia secca
Giovanni Pizzati
4large sausage or large salami
V_Nedkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salsiccione


Explanation:
По принцип това си е италиански термин и според мен щом на български не е преведено, а само транскрибирано, трябва да го оставим на италиански и при превода на английски. Т.е. Salsiccione. Евентуално може да се сложи в скоби обяснението, което е:

"seasoned minced meat which is stuffed into a tubular casing and formed into links"
http://www.babylon.com/definition/salsiccia/English


Galya Ivanova (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp: да -- наденички
2 hrs

disagree  palilula (X): Е, да, ама търсете с Google, salciccione излиза само в текстове на италиански език. А salchichon е в английски текстове.
2 hrs
  -> Не се заяждам, но при търсенето на salchichon в google.com излизат само испански текстове. А пастата си е италианска храна, както и пекорино романо. Вашите рецепти са Каталански, а въпросът е за паста=Италианска рецепта!

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: sure, it's alright! Salchichon maybe in Latin America or Spain. If a client reads it in an Italian menu, he surely understands that he failed sort of restaurant.
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large sausage or large salami


Explanation:
Salsiccione идва от salsiccia, което е свинска наденица или салам. Salami (в отговора) също е италианска дума, но се използва и в английския език.

V_Nedkov
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
салсичоне
salchichon


Explanation:
fusilli with salchichon, forest mushrooms, and peccorino romano - kind of epicurious gourmet food;

fusilli - a helical shaped pasta, is usually about four centimetres long;

peccorino romano - a sort of cheese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-24 05:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В Америка традиционните чужди специалитети се взаимстват както са в оригиналния език:

http://www.tienda.com/food/chorizo.html?CMP=KNC-Google&gclid...


Salchichon de Vic
(Peregrino Brand - U.S. made from Catalan Recipe
$21.95 CZ-19


Salchichon de Vic
(Peregrino Brand - U.S. made from Catalan Recipe
$21.95 CZ-19


Salchichon de Vic
(Peregrino Brand - U.S. made from Catalan Recipe
$21.95 CZ-19

Как е на английски шампанско, сирене Моцарела, ордьовър, паея и тъй нататък...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-24 06:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salchichon sausages are similar to chorizos, but they do not contain the smokey paprika that gives chorizo its signature red color. Instead, salchichon usually has chunks of black pepper as a seasoning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-01-25 03:19:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря, най-вече за това, че след като проучихте всички предложени варианти, се избра правилния.

palilula (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Galya Ivanova (X): Salchichon е на испански, а не на английски или италиански и не съвпада с транскрипцията дадена на български, защото се чете салшишон, а salsiccione се чете салсичоне. Ако някой италианец попадне на такова меню, ще напусне веднага ресторанта!
1 hr

agree  Peter Skipp: наденичким наистина в кулинарията (и куп други полета, да не кажем "полента") термините не се превеждат. Това хем стимулира интелекта, хем апетита. Е, най-много да има препратка след първото споменаване. И действително salchichon е на испански.
4 hrs
  -> Peter, I sometimes loose the desire to make suggestions when I meet some comments not typical for people working with terms in foreign languages. Your comment is cool. Excuse me for responding in English, I am still waiting for my set with Slavic symbols.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salama or salsiccia secca


Explanation:
Salama and not to confused with salame. Salama is a big and soft sausage not seasoned.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search