кисело мляко

English translation: tart milk (word for word)/ yogurt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:кисело мляко
English translation:tart milk (word for word)/ yogurt
Entered by: Emilia Balke

12:02 Mar 1, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / survey
Bulgarian term or phrase: кисело мляко
Един въпрос, който надявам се ще ви се стори интересен. Как да се преведе "кисело мляко" в този контекст - без да се губи от богатството на смисъла на български и като се избегнат отрицателните конотации на дума като "sour" на английски?
Ето и контекста: "Никъде по света няма такова мляко като нашето – всичко навсякъде е сладко, само нашето е кисело мляко. Истинско!"
Ако някой предложи подходящ превод на цялата фраза, ще бъда благодарен!
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
There is no yogurt like ours anywhere in the world - everything everywhere is sweet, but ours is sou
Explanation:
There is no yogurt like ours anywhere in the world - everything everywhere is sweet, but ours is sour, just like its name "SOUR MILK".
Real stuff!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2008-03-04 19:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no yogurt like ours anywhere in the world - everything everywhere is sweet, ours is tart. Real stuff!

Tart has the meaning of sour without the negative connotation. It also adds the positive association to something sharp, as in character, spirit or expression. I hope this helps.
Emilia
Selected response from:

Emilia Balke
United States
Grading comment
Втората редакция ми се струва най-подходяща! Благодаря на всички за участието, получи се интересна дискусия!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1There is no yogurt like ours anywhere in the world - everything everywhere is sweet, but ours is sou
Emilia Balke
5...everything everywhere is sweetened, but our yo(u)ghurt has a real taste of yo(u)ghurt!
Yassen Tounev
4All (kinds of) yoghurts accross the World have sweet flavours. Only the Bulgarian yoghurt has the
natasha stoyanova
3Another option.
Yavor Dimitrov
3has a pleasant acidic flavour
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has a pleasant acidic flavour


Explanation:
...has a pleasant acidic flavour

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: А как би прозвучал цялостният превод - с включено Вашето текущо предложение на фразата?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krasimira Kalcheva: Acidic sounds a lot worse than sour. There is nothing wrong with sour if you ask me
16 hrs
  -> I don't ask you, the asker is doing this, I believe he needs help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...everything everywhere is sweetened, but our yo(u)ghurt has a real taste of yo(u)ghurt!


Explanation:
Това според мен ще е най удачното префразиране на английския такст. Хем се избягва "киселото", което ще отблъсне доста народи, които не обичат кисело, хем звучи с необходимия за рекламата бодър тон:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-01 14:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или по добре така: "Everything is sweetened everywhere, but ONLY our yogurt really tastes like yogurt!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-01 14:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS думата има три възможни варианта на правопис: UK: youghurt or yoghurt, US: yogurt.

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Наистина, в киселото мляко се слагат добавки от най-различен характер и - макар производителите да не си го признават - на много места то се подслажда.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derringdo: I would really not use the word sweetened. I know this is an advertisement but it would be a direct lie. "Sweet" is maybe acceptable.
5 hrs
  -> Why? A lie ,repeated hundred times becomes a truth. That's the SENSE of advertising:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Another option.


Explanation:
Още един вариант.

Bulgarian plain yogurt has no equal in the world. Milk is usually sweetened everywhere; ours is not. It even has a unique tangy flavour. It tastes natural.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-03-02 16:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lapsus mani по-горе. Простете.

Ведно с текуща редакция, да се чете. : Bulgarian plain yoghurt has no equal in the world. YOGHURT is usually sweetened everywhere, ours is not. It even has a real-life tart flavour. It tastes natural.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derringdo: Same thing here.
19 mins

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All (kinds of) yoghurts accross the World have sweet flavours. Only the Bulgarian yoghurt has the


Explanation:
All (kinds of) yoghurts accross the World have sweet flavours. Only the Bulgarian yoghurt has the natural and authentic, slightly acidic taste. It's the real thing!


natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is no yogurt like ours anywhere in the world - everything everywhere is sweet, but ours is sou


Explanation:
There is no yogurt like ours anywhere in the world - everything everywhere is sweet, but ours is sour, just like its name "SOUR MILK".
Real stuff!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2008-03-04 19:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no yogurt like ours anywhere in the world - everything everywhere is sweet, ours is tart. Real stuff!

Tart has the meaning of sour without the negative connotation. It also adds the positive association to something sharp, as in character, spirit or expression. I hope this helps.
Emilia

Emilia Balke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Втората редакция ми се струва най-подходяща! Благодаря на всички за участието, получи се интересна дискусия!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derringdo
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search