Следястия

English translation: After Dinner Selection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Следястия
English translation:After Dinner Selection
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

20:48 Jun 15, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Bulgarian term or phrase: Следястия
Име на раздел в меню. Следва описание на плата асорти: сирена, месно, рибно.

Благодаря за вниманието!
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
after dinner selection
Explanation:
As a native English speaker and translator from Bulgarian, I think 'after dinner selection' would be best. It sounds most natural in English. 'After-meal' for example sounds strange to me as a native speaker.
Selected response from:

alisonmatthe (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4after-meal selections/snacks
Maria Dimitrova
4 +4Aftermeals
Milena Dieva
4Cold cuts and Cheeses
Daniela Koleva
4after dinner (cheese/meat) sampler/board
natasha stoyanova
4last course
Petar Tsanev
3after dinner selection
alisonmatthe (X)
4 -2postry
InesAstrug


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
after-meal selections/snacks


Explanation:
Според Уикипедия




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meal#A_multi-course_meal
Maria Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  palilula (X): Sounds good to me!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  stefanov_a: after-dinner selections/snacks
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  petkovw
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aftermeals


Explanation:
Среща се много често и по този начин. По-кратко и запомнящо се е.

Пример: It is a sweet dessert, usually served as aftermeals or as light refreshment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-06-16 04:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.uvenancio.com/menus/e-aperitivos-digestivos.pdf

http://pondan.com/pondan/index.php?option=com_content&task=b...



Milena Dieva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за предложниeто. За съжаление дума "aftermeals" (изписана слято) липсва по речниците, дори и ако се среща на отделни сайтове в интернет...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefanov_a: Това е най-доброто предложение.
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Denka Momkova
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Kalinka Hristova: Още по-добре би било само "afters". Вж. http://www.wordreference.com/definition/afters
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Boika Koceva
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last course


Explanation:
-

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after dinner (cheese/meat) sampler/board


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.formaggiokitchen.com/shop/product_info.php?produc...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cold cuts and Cheeses


Explanation:
Като част от меню...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-06-17 05:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или
Assorted Cold Cuts and Cheeses

Daniela Koleva
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Добро предложение, но във въпросния раздел има и рибно плато...


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
postry


Explanation:
i think it refers to both sweet and saltry, although my intuition goes more towards sweet..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-06-16 18:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hi hi, now that you comment, i don't find it either! (but i don't have a paper dictionary right now at my place) i was so sure i heard it actually! but -- i don't find a word "aftermeal" either!! hm.. a safe way to deal with the problem might be -- a larger explanation?? something like: the meal was summed up by a serving of cheese......etc? just a thought, don't know if it fits the context..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2009-06-17 10:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course it exists -- i wrote to a native speaker and he confirmed!!!!! check out the dictionaries u r using!!!! it's always better to use a paper quality dictionary!!!!!!

InesAstrug
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Are you sure this word exists? I cannot find it in OED or Lingvo...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kalinka Hristova: Извинявайте колега, но не съществува подобен ТЕРМИН. Описателен превод също не е уместен, тъй като това е категория в меню. В случая най-добр
1 day 4 hrs
  -> izviniavaite kolega, no podoben termin SUSHTESTVUVA!! biah sigurna che sum go chuvala, i za oshte po sigurno proverih s native speaker. estestveno che spezializiraniat rechnik e nai dobria, no izglezhda ne vi pomogna mnogo, ili ne e mnogo kachestven..

disagree  Daniela Koleva: Явно нещо се бъркате с испанския. El postre на испански е десерт. :)
1 day 12 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after dinner selection


Explanation:
As a native English speaker and translator from Bulgarian, I think 'after dinner selection' would be best. It sounds most natural in English. 'After-meal' for example sounds strange to me as a native speaker.

Example sentence(s):
  • Please choose a dish from our after dinner selection.
alisonmatthe (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your proposal! Would this phrase normally be written out in a menu as "After Dinner Selection"?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search