трапезен

English translation: table

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:трапезен
English translation:table
Entered by: vanq

06:52 Oct 16, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / хранителна индустрия
Bulgarian term or phrase: трапезен
Става въпрос за трапезни и деликатесни продукти. Table нещо не ми се нрави. Мога ли да позвам repast, например, за българска трапеза? И как Ви звучи natural, за трапезно масло?
vanq
Bulgaria
table
Explanation:
Table salt, table sugar, table butter - всички те се използват често като изрази. Не бих използвал repast. Предлагам Bulgarian cuisine/food/spread в зависимост от контекста.
Selected response from:

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6table
Petar Tsanev
5butter
Mark Cole


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
table


Explanation:
Table salt, table sugar, table butter - всички те се използват често като изрази. Не бих използвал repast. Предлагам Bulgarian cuisine/food/spread в зависимост от контекста.

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: Right!
1 min
  -> Thnx

agree  Mark Bossanyi: Точно.
29 mins
  -> Thnx

agree  Lussiana
32 mins
  -> Thnx

agree  Kalinka Hristova: Абсолютно вярно!!!
1 hr
  -> Thnx

agree  invguy: ... table water, table wine... мхм... отивам да обядвам :)
2 hrs
  -> Thnx

agree  Viviana_bg
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
butter


Explanation:
You would only qualify a food with "table" if there is a danger of confusing them with something else.
For most English-speaking consumers, "butter" is just "butter", which you put on the table and spread on your bread. Perhaps "trapezen" is added in Bulgarian because "maslo" can refer to a lot of other things. The qualification "table butter" only appears to occur in more specialised texts (or on non-English websites). Otherwise you would only need to qualify butter if it is not intended for the "table" (e.g. cooking butter, body butter).

Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search