трохарка

English translation: crumb sweeper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:трохарка
English translation:crumb sweeper
Entered by: Zdravka Nikolova

06:29 Feb 5, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Restaurants
Bulgarian term or phrase: трохарка
От наръчник за качеството на ресторант:

ПРИНАДЛЕЖНОСТИ НА СЕРВИТЬОРА – всеки сервитьор трябва да има в себе си:
1.Хангъл (50/50) или (40/60). Той се носи сгънат между китката и лакътя или във вид на руло в дланта на лявата ръка.
2.Прибори за отваряне на бутилки – тирбушон, отварачка.
3.Сервитьорски бележник.
4.Други принадлежности – ръкавици, трохарка, портфейл, запалка, ножче за пури.
Maria Dimitrova
Bulgaria
crumb sweeper
Explanation:
Предлагам Crumb Sweeper, защото ресторантите обикновено използват покривки върху масите.


Selected response from:

Zdravka Nikolova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4crumb sweeper
Zdravka Nikolova
5 +2table crumber
Andrei Vrabtchev


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
table crumber


Explanation:
This table crumber, or crumb catcher, is used by waiters and waitresses to remove crumbs.

http://www.kitchenkapers.com/crumb-catcher.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-02-05 07:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.bg/search?hl=en&q="table crumber"&oq=&um=1...

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Popov
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  emily
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crumb sweeper


Explanation:
Предлагам Crumb Sweeper, защото ресторантите обикновено използват покривки върху масите.




Example sentence(s):
  • The Crumb Sweeper cleans your tablecloth with ease and elegance.

    Reference: http://crumbsweepers.com/
Zdravka Nikolova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Atanas Dakov
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  4leavedClover
13 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search