хангъл

English translation: waiter's cloth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:хангъл
English translation:waiter's cloth
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

11:51 Feb 6, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Restaurants
Bulgarian term or phrase: хангъл
От стандарти за качество в заведения за хранене:

Зареждането на ножовете става от табла с хангъл. Вземат се с дясната ръка за най-тънката част на дръжката и се поставят отдясно на разстояние 12.5см. от средата и на около 2см. от ръба на масата.

Хангъла се сгъва в подходяща форма и се поставя отляво на вилицата. В подложната чиния в средата се поставя салфетка, която не се използва от госта.

Таблата се покрива с хангъл. Съдовете се подреждат по тежест, като тежките са към сервитьора, високите в средата, леките от външната страна. Таблата се носи в лявата ръка.
Maria Dimitrova
Bulgaria
waiter's cloth
Explanation:
успех!

http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&source=hp&q="waiter's clot...
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1waiter's cloth
Andrei Vrabtchev
4 +1waiter's towel
Zdravka Nikolova


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waiter's towel


Explanation:
хангъл (сервитъорска кърпа)

Example sentence(s):
  • при участие в сервирането използва хангъл (сервитъорска кърпа) и
  • He had a waiter's towel draped over his arm

    Reference: http://www.az.government.bg/internal.asp?CatId=15/01/02&WA=T...
    Reference: http://thinkexpats.com/ideas/88-prague-expat-fiction/200-the...
Zdravka Nikolova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atanas Dakov
3 days 37 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waiter's cloth


Explanation:
успех!

http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&source=hp&q="waiter's clot...

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Popov
18 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search