Коринтски стафиди

English translation: currants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Коринтски стафиди
English translation:currants
Entered by: Mihail Mateev

16:46 Mar 8, 2005
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Bulgarian term or phrase: Коринтски стафиди
Raisins of Corinth?
Mihail Mateev
Bulgaria
currants
Explanation:
"Dried currants" bear no relation to the red, white, and black berries of the currant bush that make jelly for the English and creme de cassis for the French. In the context of dried fruits, currants are very small raisins originally imported from Greece, where the name "raisins of Corinth" was corrupted to "currant."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-03-08 16:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raisins of Corinth не е грешка. То даже така е по-провилно, но думата отдавна е влязла в английския и доста се е трансформирала.

А иначе това си е просто едни сорт грозде.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-03-08 17:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ето ги значенията и етимологията на currant:

Currant
(Cur\"rant) n. [F. corinthe (raisins de Corinthe raisins of Corinth) currant from the city of Corinth in Greece, whence, probably, the small dried grape (1) was first imported, the Ribes fruit (2) receiving the name from its resemblance to that grape.]


1. A small kind of seedless raisin, imported from the Levant, chiefly from Zante and Cephalonia; — used in cookery.

2. The acid fruit or berry of the Ribes rubrum or common red currant, or of its variety, the white currant.

3. (Bot.) A shrub or bush of several species of the genus Ribes (a genus also including the gooseberry); esp., the Ribes rubrum.

http://www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/Webster/data/381.html
Websters Revised Unabridged Dictionary 1913
Selected response from:

Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Grading comment
благодаря! и за обясненията!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Corinth Raisins
Andrei Vrabtchev
4currants
Antonina Zaitseva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Коринтски стафиди
Corinth Raisins


Explanation:
mozhe i Raisins of Corinth


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Raisins+of+Corinth
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=Corinth+Raisins+
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Коринтски стафиди
currants


Explanation:
"Dried currants" bear no relation to the red, white, and black berries of the currant bush that make jelly for the English and creme de cassis for the French. In the context of dried fruits, currants are very small raisins originally imported from Greece, where the name "raisins of Corinth" was corrupted to "currant."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-03-08 16:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raisins of Corinth не е грешка. То даже така е по-провилно, но думата отдавна е влязла в английския и доста се е трансформирала.

А иначе това си е просто едни сорт грозде.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-03-08 17:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ето ги значенията и етимологията на currant:

Currant
(Cur\"rant) n. [F. corinthe (raisins de Corinthe raisins of Corinth) currant from the city of Corinth in Greece, whence, probably, the small dried grape (1) was first imported, the Ribes fruit (2) receiving the name from its resemblance to that grape.]


1. A small kind of seedless raisin, imported from the Levant, chiefly from Zante and Cephalonia; — used in cookery.

2. The acid fruit or berry of the Ribes rubrum or common red currant, or of its variety, the white currant.

3. (Bot.) A shrub or bush of several species of the genus Ribes (a genus also including the gooseberry); esp., the Ribes rubrum.

http://www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/Webster/data/381.html
Websters Revised Unabridged Dictionary 1913


    Reference: http://www.sallys-place.com/food/columns/fussell/dried_fruit...
Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
благодаря! и за обясненията!:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search