Султански стафиди

English translation: Sultanas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Султански стафиди
English translation:Sultanas
Entered by: Mihail Mateev

16:47 Mar 8, 2005
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Bulgarian term or phrase: Султански стафиди
Sultana raisins?
Mihail Mateev
Bulgaria
Sultanas
Explanation:
На английски има разлика между стафиди от бяло грозде (sultanas) и такива от черно грозде (raisins). Макар за пръв път да виждам правенето на такава разлика на български, предполагам, че някой просто се е престарал.
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sultanas
Peter Skipp
5Sultana raisins
Andrei Vrabtchev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Султански стафиди
Sultana raisins


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Sultana raisins

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Султански стафиди
Sultanas


Explanation:
На английски има разлика между стафиди от бяло грозде (sultanas) и такива от черно грозде (raisins). Макар за пръв път да виждам правенето на такава разлика на български, предполагам, че някой просто се е престарал.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Stoyanova: Т.нар. султански стафиди освен това са без семки
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: На немски съответно са Rosinen и Sultaninen
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search