courtesy-call

English translation: визита/посещение на учтивост; дипломатическа визита, направена в знак на уважение

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:courtesy-call
English translation:визита/посещение на учтивост; дипломатическа визита, направена в знак на уважение
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

17:49 Aug 25, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Bulgarian term or phrase: courtesy-call
from diplomatic mail
petya yakova
Bulgaria
визита/посещение на учтивост; дипломатическа визита, направена в знак на уважение
Explanation:
успех!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-25 18:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="визита на учтивост"&aq...
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3визита/посещение на учтивост; дипломатическа визита, направена в знак на уважение
Andrei Vrabtchev
4 +2посещение на вежливост
Denka Momkova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
посещение на вежливост


Explanation:
Използва се този израз

Denka Momkova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia Ignatova (X): да, под формата на протоколна визита
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christo Metschkaroff
15 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
визита/посещение на учтивост; дипломатическа визита, направена в знак на уважение


Explanation:
успех!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-25 18:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="визита на учтивост"&aq...

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yordanka Petkova
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Yassen Tounev
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  petkovw
12 hrs
  -> merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search