хората не могат да плащат от джоба си

English translation: People are unable to pay for this on their own

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:хората не могат да плащат от джоба си
English translation:People are unable to pay for this on their own
Entered by: Veta Anton

17:11 Oct 12, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Bulgarian term or phrase: хората не могат да плащат от джоба си
хората не могат да плащат от джоба си
Veta Anton
People are unable to pay for this on their own
Explanation:
Тук не е ясен контекстът. Ако хората просто не са способни да плащат, то "people cannot afford to pay [on their own]". "People object to paying [for smthg themselves]" пък значи, че могат да си го позволят, но възразяват. "People ought not to have to pay for smthg themselves" пък значи, че могат, че нямат възражения, но че според пишещия това не е правилно. Та, избирайте...
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Very helpful answer, thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1People are unable to pay for this on their own
Peter Skipp
4people cannot [afford to] pay out of their pockets
Pavel Tsvetkov


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
People are unable to pay for this on their own


Explanation:
Тук не е ясен контекстът. Ако хората просто не са способни да плащат, то "people cannot afford to pay [on their own]". "People object to paying [for smthg themselves]" пък значи, че могат да си го позволят, но възразяват. "People ought not to have to pay for smthg themselves" пък значи, че могат, че нямат възражения, но че според пишещия това не е правилно. Та, избирайте...

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very helpful answer, thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: ако е по-категорично, както ми изглежда, "are not expected to/shall not bear the expenses for...
1 hr
  -> благодаря; да -- има куп варианти...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people cannot [afford to] pay out of their pockets


Explanation:
Изразът съществува на английски в същия вид.


    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful answer, thanx!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search